題名:機構知識庫三維模型檢索與展示技術研究與實踐

【目的】根據機構知識庫功能的擴展需求,研究三維模型檢索和展示技術,設計并實現基于內容的三維模型檢索以及Web3D展示與交互功能。【方法】在臺灣大學開源的三維模型檢索算法的基礎上,改用離屏渲染的方法獲取模型的正交投影,提取三維模型特征,采用Java3D生成三維模型縮略圖,使用Three.js實現三維模型Web在線展示與交互。【結果】用戶可通過提交三維模型URL或上傳的方式,檢索三維模型,在三維模型瀏覽頁面可通過鼠標對模型進行旋轉、縮放操作以詳細查看。【局限】模型檢索的結果和效率可滿足當前的基本需求,但模型的查全率和查準率還有待進一步提高,需要持續關注三維模型檢索相關技術,優化和補充三維模型檢索功能。【結論】將該模型應用于CSpace系統后,可有效擴展三維模型的支持能力,為用戶提供更為多樣的三維模型檢索和應用方式

[Objective]This paper aims to explore new content-based technology to retrieve and display 3D models,and expands the services of institutional repository.[Methods]First, we modified the open source 3D model retrieval algorithm created by the Taiwan University. Second, we obtained the orthogonal projection and features of the 3D models with the off-screen rendering technique. Finally, we used Java3D technique to generate the thumbnails of the 3D models,and then presented them online with the help of Three. js.[Results]We could retrieve 3D models from the institutional repository by submitting their URLs or the uploading methods. User could also use mouse to rotate or zoom in/out the 3D models while browsing them online.[Limitations]The proposed 3D model retrieval technique met needs of the institutional repositories. However, the recall and precision of the new system could to be improved with the help of the latest techniques in 3D model retrieval.[Conclusions]The proposed method helps the CSpace system manage 3D model collections effectively, which provides more options to retrieve and use the 3D models.