題名:漢語研究中的語用面向

本文概述語用學堂當皮漢語研究中所扮演的角色。文中回顧語用學的形成與發展過程及其理論基礎,並簡介近年來漢語研究中語用面向的研究,進而提出臺語語尾助詞的言談用分析為實例,說明Grice的合作原則之運作以及語用隱涵的推衍,如何為漢語研究提出可能的分析和解釋。文末指出,語言是動態的;語言結構不可能抽離於實際語用之外存在。結構與語用之間有根其密切的關係;有許多結構規律始於語用現象的俗成化,而這些已然俗成的成分,又成為語言互動的結構基礎。以漢語的結構特性而言,語用應佔有相當重要的份量。因此,在漢語研究中,語用因素的考量與語用觀點的切入應是值得努力的方向。

This paper reflects on the role of pragmatics in the study of Chinese languages. It starts with a historical overview of the development of the field. Examining the two major traditions-philosophical and linguistic-both of which have contributed substantially to the making of the discipline. Next, it provides a brief review of some of the major works that deal with the pragmatic aspects of Chinese languages, focusing particularly on the topics of deixis, speech act, and conversational implicature. Finally, a pragmatic study of Taiwanese utterance-final particles is presented to exemplify how a Gricean model of implicture can be applied to the analysis of linguistic phenomena that are pragmatic in nature. The paper ends with the observation that language use are closely related, and that structure dose not exist independently of use. Specifically, in a "pragmatic" language such as Chinese, where many of the constraints on some alleged grammatical processes are due primarily to principles of language use rather than rules of grammatical structure, a pragmatic perspective in the study of its various levels of structure is certainly indispensable.