題名:由CoLIS看圖書館學與資訊科學研究之發展

面對日益複雜的資訊系統發展與對資訊需求、利用的挑戰,其刺激我們反思的是, 在資訊研究的專業領域中,是否具有足夠的理論與研究成果,以及適切的研究方向,足以迎 接這些時代的新挑戰? CoLIS在1991年首次召開,其是自70年代末期以來第一個以探討資訊科學發展遠景為 目標,進行嚴肅討論以及廣收資料與意見的會議。而本文的目的,即是希望透過對該會議討 論議題的了解,能夠由中歸納出圖書館學與資訊科學的發展狀況以及未來應有的目標,以期 提供國內探索資訊科學內涵時之參考。

The purpose of this paper is to review all the themes of the CoLIS conferences and to explore and analysis the development of Library and Information Science as a discipline and as a field of research. Looking through the three volumes of CoLIS Proceedings, CoLIS conferences show very needed ideas for us to rethink about the field. The paper try to organize the various topics from the historical, theoretical, and empirical perspectives, to find out the now role of the Library and Information Science, hope that can help this field (or discipline) find the way for redefine its new role and the whole concepts.