題名:「詩」「興而比」、「興兼比」說析論

本篇的目的是說明朱熹「興而比」,嚴粲「興兼比」,姚際恆之「興而比」的意 義及其區別,也藉此顯示比、興的多義性。內容為:一、前言。二、比興訓義。三、比興之 分際。四、比興合義的歷史。五、朱熹「興而比」,嚴粲「興兼比」、姚際恆「興兼比」說 析義。六、結語。結語為:(一)興、比都是借物起意,所借之物與正意相關就是比;不興 正意相關為興,即除了比的正面意涵之外,都可以是興的範圍。即所借物與章旨相對應的是 比,不完全對應的才是興。(二)說詩者對比興的判斷,會影響他對對詩旨的理解。對詩文 的不同判讀,也影響其對「賦比興」的標示。(三)興被認為可以兼比,其原因在於:1. 孔子與子夏、子貢引用《詩》句對談作為啟發即是興;而引《詩》是附麗事類,是修辭上的 比。2.《學記》:「不學博依,不能安詩」。《詩》的本質就是廣義的譬喻。3.《傳》 、《箋》以政教說《詩》,將物象的起句(興句)解釋為譬喻(比)。4.學者對比、興二 字廣狹範疇的界定並不相同。5.文學中的物象兼有比興之作用,比興之義常互相支援,詩 旨的解說上可以互補。(四)朱子《集傳》所謂的「興而比」,是指某章為「興兼比」及「 先興後比」的合體,但也有單純「先興後比」的例;姚際恆的「興而比」(嚴粲謂「興」多 兼比),是指某章兼含興、比二義。

This study explains the definition and the differences among Zhu Xi's "both Xing and Bi (both initiative and figuration, 朱熹「興而比」 ), Yan Can's "Xing implying Bi" (both initiative and figuration, 姚際恆「興而比」 ). In addition, this study reveals the features toward ambiquity of Xing and Bi within poems. Both Xing and Bi adopt the scenery to present the gist of the poem. If the scene that was adopted matches with the purposes of the poem, we call it Bi (figuration); if it doesn't correspond with the purpose, we call it Xing (Initiative). Any poem interpreter's judgment on Xing and Bi will influence his/her own understanding of the poem. In the perspective of literature, there are some overlapping, indistinct meanings between Xing an Bi. The definition of the both elements in poems given by scholars has not been distinguished. In Zhu Xi's Shi-Ji-Zhuan (《詩集傳》 ), Variorum of the Book of Songs), he stated that "both Xing and Bi in certain chapter was the synthesis of Xing implying Bi and Xing followed by Bi." In the other hand, there are some examples relevant to the purified explanation of "Xing followed by Bi". Furthermore, Yau Ji-Heng's "both Xing and Bi" and Yan Can's "Xing implying Bi" meant that Xing and Bi were contained in certain chapter.