題名:論中國的歷史與文化

中國是一個生命力特別強盛的文明古國,擁有悠久的歷史與燦爛的文化,當世界其他文明古國〈例如:古希臘、波斯、巴比倫、古羅馬與埃及等等〉都相繼凋零之後,中國不僅巍然獨存,在今天又出現了重返世界強國地位的趨勢。 當代中國奮鬥的過程是十分艱辛的。自從一八四○年代中國遭到西方強權聯合侵略以來,中國有一百年的時間,處於衰亂之中。不過,中國也力爭上游,大力吸收西方文明。在目前,中國正努力加以融合:一方面是西方基督教文明,包括科學與民主,另一方面是馬克思主義。今天的中國,依然是自己的傳統文化為主,大力融合這些西方文化,正如漢唐時代吸收印度佛教文化即樣,一旦融合成功,中國又將大放異彩。本文對這一主題進行探討,期望增進對我們自身處境的理解。

China is a great country of ancient civilization, with its perpetually rejuvenating vitality, having inherited a longstanding history and glorious culture. Whilst the other countries of ancient civilzation, i.e. ancient Creece, the Persian empire, Babylon, the Roman Empire and Egypt, withered away one after another, China has been standing lofty and firm all through the returning to the world as a leading power. China has gone through nubearable hardship in the process of struggling for its independence. Throughout the one hundred years following the 1840s, when China was invaded by the Western countries, China suffered and endured tumultuous chaos. Nevertheless, China kept on assimilating and absorbing western civilization while struggling upward. At present, China is trying to synthesize both the Christian civilization of the west (including science and democracy) and Marxism. Basically, today's China is synthesize all these elements of western culture, much as the Chinese did in assimilating Indian Buddhism during the Han and Tang dynasties. It can be expected and predicted that Chinese is achieved. This paper investigates that above-mentioned theme, and the author sincerely hopes to achieve a better understanding of our own situation here and now.