題名:從性別差異觀點探析原住民女性之家庭角色

近十年來,關於臺灣原住民之研究逐漸受到重視。原住民族群的經濟、教育、政治、文化等問題已成為臺灣學者與研究單位關心焦點。但是佔原住民人口一半的原住民婦女之家庭生活的探討似乎鮮有系統的研究與關切。而有關原住民婦女問題之探討最常見議題是酗酒、教育、雛妓、少女保護等相關問題,對原住民婦女的家庭生活之演變鮮有研究。依「性別差異」(Sex Differences)理論,因社會化(Socialization)及母性思想(Maternal Thinking)所形成性別差異,造成性感分工(Division of Sexual Labor),將女性工作領域歸入為在家庭私生活範圍中,需扮演「照顧者」的角色,照顧家庭中的成員與事務; 反之,男性的工作範圍被分類於外在工作場所,扮演家庭中主要「經濟提供者」的角色,須擔任家庭保護者的角色。 本研究將依「性別差異」之觀點,分析高雄市原住民婦女其觮庭生活(Domestic Life)之現況,並且探討原住民婦女目前是否仍受過去傳統性別差異的影響。

In the decade period, the study of indigenous people is gradually noticed in academic field in Taiwan. Many scholars and research centers have been concerned about the problems of indigenous people, such as economics, education, politics and the maintenance of indigenous culture. Most of researches focused on the macro-perspective of indigenous lives. Unfortunately, the issues of indigenous women in families are not noticed enough in the academic researches. The most of popular topics are of alcohol problem, prostitution, protection of young indigenous women. The family lives of indigenous women are less protection of young indigenous women. The family lives of indigenous women are less explored in academic fields. Therefore, this research focuses on gender role of indigenous women in families on the basis of the theory of gender differences formed by socialization and maternal thinking. Gender differences divide women labors into the private field. Therefore, women have to play roles as family caretakers, conversely, men into the public field as economic providers. This research based on the perspective of gender differences explores gender role in families and status quos of domestic lives of indigenous women in Kaoshing City. In this case study, the author use original data from the Commission of Indigenous Affairs in Kaoshiung City. In 2000 the Commission of Indigenous Affairs detegated hometown offices to interview 2,590 indigenous women over fifteen years old in Kaoshiung City. The results gender role of indigenous women in families as main family caretakers. Meanwhile, when the families need assistances, women, but not men, scarified their job or education for helping families.