題名:全球治理與國際安全

「全球治理」的理念在後冷戰時期的國際關係研究中成為熱門的問題,主要的目的在於分析國際秩序應當如何維持才能達到良好的治理。聯合國的功能加強、國際多元體系的建立、民主和平理念的強調、人類安全想法的提出都代表「全球治理」研究過程中的幾項具體建議。「全球治理」並不是世界政府的建立,也不是聯合國或其他國際組織的功能提昇就可以,它代表的是一種理想,讓國際社會更穩定。自從一九九五年第一本「全球治理」期刊出版之後,這個問題的討論更有系統,但是許多概念及政策建議還需要更深入的探討。我們期望「全球治理」能為國際關係的研究打開一個新的領域,也為國際安全的維持提供新的方法。

The purpose of this article is to analyze the background leading to the formation of global governance as a research concept and its implication for international security as a policy guide. During the cold war era, international society reflected a pattern of bipolarity in which international order was based on competition and power politics. During the post-cold war era, however, the new concept of security begins to take shape and the rote of the United Nations is increasing, international society therefore has a new expectation toward global governance. Although some scholars are not happy about the Westphalia model, this century-old system continues to operate and the nation-state remains as the basic unit of international relations. Global governance has made international organizations even more important in international security and international conflict will receive better treatment in the future.