題名:批判教育學應用及挑戰--以職前教師反省思考歸因分析為例

本研究一方面探討批判教育理論的核心原則,一方面闡述批判教育理論在反省思考策略上的運用,並且分析職前教師反省思考歸因調查資料,以期從批判理論的限制性及現況調查資料分析,作為現階段師資培育課程或教育實習課程,反省、辯證之參考。本研究以批判教育理論的議題一尋找矛盾的教育現場為起始點,其次探討批判教育理論的反省思考策略一如何解放、轉化新思維和新行動,第三部份則以反省思考歸因調查資料為分析及討論依據,探討相關問題。研究者採用Taggart的歸因量表,並修正以符合國情。於民國八十九年五月中旬,利用實習教師返校參加座談時,請師院實習指導教授協助施測,採自願填答及繳交問卷者,為分析樣本,共計204人。研究發現有78.9%的實習教師,其反省思考歸因屬於脈絡階段。發現與反省思考歸因態度沒有差異的變項包括:大學本部與學士後國小師資班的實習教師;性別;代課抵實習教師與一般實習教師;學校類別。有差異的變項:覺得教師工作充滿樂趣者其歸因,比覺得繁瑣者積極;會選擇教師工作比不會者積極。 最後研究者以:批判教育理論的挑戰,進一步省思質化研究的特質及困境。以批判教育理論為立論依據的質化研究,強調個別化,將激發個人主義的發展;由於敘事的多元化,也刺激多元文化論者的興趣。相反的,科學實徵導向的量化研究,強調通則掩蓋個別的殊異性,重視行政導向的功能主義,忽略人本的本質及情境脈絡的複雜性。本研究所呈現的數據,經背景分析、說明後證明個人「意向」的興趣,是反省思考歸因的要素之一,這與質化研究所重視的主觀因素是一樣的。況且質化研究所欲建立的督導規準,仍然深陷能力指標量化的迷失中,因此質化研究不是教育研究的唯一選擇。發現真相、創造知識促進教育發展,才是教育研究人員的責任。

The purpose of this paper is to set forth the notion of critical pedagogy how it applied to the teacher education. Of particular interest is how critical pedagogy can be used to assist preservice teachers in becoming more reflective about their practice. By surveying the preservice teachers' reflection thinking attributes, we consider how culture, economic contexts may be understood by those who desire to become teachers in Taiwan. We conceived of reflection as a progression involving three distinct stages. The first concerns the effective application of skills and technical knowledge in the classroom settings. The second stage involves reflection about the assumptions underlying a specific classroom practice as well as the consequences of that practice on student learning. The third stage entails questioning the moral and ethical dimensions of decisions related to the classroom situation. According to our investigation, there is about 78.9% preservice teachers stress on the second stage. Secondly, we also find those who are more interested in elementary school tasks, they can get to higher lever reflection. Finally, the disposition of preservice teacher is so important to promote his reflective thinking stage. Those findings are the same as which critical pedagogy claims that one's own feelings, experience is important. Critical educational theory provides preservice teachers to develop their own reflective thinking. But those narrative stories cannot practice in large sociopolitical contexts. We know the paradigm of quality enables teacher education program to develop more multi-formality .In the other word, the findings of quantity inquire in this study can be explained in the large sociopolitical contexts.