題名:Nominalization in Kavalan

本文主要是在探討噶瑪語名物化的構詞、句法和語意。我們的研究發現,傳統所謂的名物化其中有一類其實不是正的名物化,而是不帶主要語的關係子句。真的名物化和不帶主要語的關係子句不論在構詞、句法和語意上都很有區別:前者由後綴-an標示、後者則由寄生詞=ay標記;前者不可以和直接賓語搭配、後則可以;前者的語音角色為論苀、後者則是修語。同時,我們也發現,動態動詞和靜態動詞的名物化標記不同,前者由後綴-an標記,後者則主要由前綴qena-標記。前綴qena-事實上是由前綴qa-加上中綴-en-所組成,其中qa-相當於其他臺灣南島語靜態動詞常見的前綴ka-,而-en-則相縣於動貌標記-in-。值得注意的是,在許多臺灣南島語前綴ka-為起動標記,有清楚的詞彙意義,但是噶瑪蘭語的qa-則純粹只是一個語法標記。從這點可以看得出來,靜態動詞的前綴已經開始逐步語法化了。另外,我們也觀到詞彙層次的名物化和句法層次的名物化(例如英語的動名詞)在噶瑪蘭語的構詞上並沒有差別,都是用後綴-an標記。

This papoer explores the morphology, syntax and semantics of nominalization in Kavalan. It is shown that in Kavalan, nominalization and headless relativization, which are both subsumed under the realm of nominalization in the literature, are morphologically, syntactically, and semantically/pragmatically distinct: the former is marked by the nominalizing suffix-an and the latter by the complementizer clitic=ay; the former cannot take accusative noun phrases while the latter can; the former turns its hosts into arguments and the latter into modifiers. Furthermore, it is noted that state predicates and action predicates take different nominalizers: the former is affixed qena-…(-an) and the latter by –an. It is argued that the extra affixal coplex qena- can be segmented as a prefix qa-plus an infix-en-and that qa-is likely to be equivalent to the state prefix ka-attested in Formosan languages such as Paiwan, Rukai, Saisiyat, ect., and –en- ight correspond to the aspectural/nominalizing infix –in- found in Formosan languages such Atayal, Seediq, Saisiyat, etc. However, it is pointed out that while ka- functions as an inchoativizer, qa- simply serves as a grammatical marker. Besides, it is also noted that there is no formal distinction between lexical nominalization and syntactic nominalization in Kavalan. Both of them are marked by the suffix-an.