題名:胡適的經學觀

胡適是民國以來著名學者,推展新文化、新文學、白話文……等運動,對近代中國的影響至為深遠,但後人對胡適的評價未盡周全、客觀;因中國經學是傳統文化的骨幹,本文試從胡適對經學的看法,探討他如何挑戰傳統,瓦解經學、儒學的權威與獨尊;進而重建新的人生價值觀,讓中國充分的世界化。經胡適這麼登高一呼,新文化運動蓬勃發展。可是因為胡適忽略了傳統經學的特質,立論、立場難免有些矛盾;他雖然是位自由主義的學者,但也帶有些許保守色彩;他極力主張全盤西化,卻不願明確肯定傳統的一些價值典範,傷害到民族的情感,和失去現代化應有精彩,遂造成充分世界化過程中的困境和爭論。今從胡適經學觀,可以看出胡適思想的核心,和他從事文化運動的階段目的,藉以還原胡適的真面目。

Hu Shi was a renowned scholar since the establishment of Republican China. His promotion of the new culture movement, new literature movement, and the writing of plain language brought about far-reaching influences in modern China. However, comments on Hu Shi are far from complete and objective. As the backbone of traditional Chinese culture is the Confucian classics, this paper tries to investigate how Hu Shi challenged and disintegrated the authority and monopoly of Confucian classics, reestablished the new view of life and value, and let China fully globalize. As a result of Hu’s efforts, the new culture movement flourished. However, Hu overlooked the special essence of the learning of traditional classics, his arguments and position cannot help to be contradictory. Although Hu was a liberal scholar, he carried the mark of conservatism. Hu strongly supported the complete Westernization of China but did not assert some kinds of values in Chinese tradition. This hurt the national feelings of the Chinese, and led to the losing of the deserved brilliance of modernization. All these resulted in the difficulties and disputes in the process of globalization. From Hu’s learning of the classics, one can grasp the core of Hun Shi’s thought, his objectives in his participation in the culture movement, and thus rediscover the reality of Hu Shi’s scholarship.