題名:論電子載貨證券之憑證機構作業方式

國際海事委員會於1990年制訂電子載貨證券規則,為海運電子載貨證券開啟新時代。隨著網路技術日益成熟,以往書面的交易方式已經可以透過網路進行。在此種趨勢下,各牨後制定其電子簽章法,對於數位簽章之使用予以規範,使得電子傳輸文化及簽章的使用,的以取代以往面對面之溝通、或書面及簽名之形式要求,而具有法律上之拘束力。其中憑證機構在電子商務交易安全的維護上,扮演驗證電子簽章人身分之角色。本文探討在簽發電子載貨證券時,馮證機構之作業方式及其法律性質,可提供海運電子適務業務之參考。

The Committee Maritime International (CMI) promulgated its Rules for Electronic Bills of Landing in 1990, so that shipping companies are able to use electronic transmission to issue bills of lading there from. Parties concerned can carry out their transaction through e-commerce, which have largely replaced those traditional written document, signature or face-to face communication. Many countries have enacted their own laws governing e-commerce, including those provisions on certification authority (CA). We need the CA to provide certification functions in electronic transactions. This article discusses the operation and the legal nature of the CA concerning the issue of electronic bills of lading. It can provide a useful reference for shipping industry while engaging in e-commerce.