題名:實習設計師制度的實證探討--以工業設計系實習學生之觀點為案例

為加強學生的實務能力,結合理論與實務,明志技術學院自1999年起實施三明治教學,即安排二技部的學生以讀書--實習--讀書的方式來學習,濃縮學生在校讀書的時間,以完整的一年時間,安排學生進入職場,仿效醫學院實習醫師的制度,進行為期一年的實務實習。實習期間,由學校的指導老師與實習場所的主管共同來指導考核學生,期滿成績及格授與學分。為了解工業設計系實施本制度的成效,本研究以問卷調查及深度訪談,訪談了參與實習的28名學生,並將調查資料進行統計分析,結果發現學生們認為在一年實習期間獲益良多,且多認為自己很能投入實習工作。進一步的內容分析揭露學生們在實習中的收穫為何,有何困難,以及對實習制度的建議等,可以作為本制度改進的參考。

In order to enhance students' ability on design practice, a practical training system was set up in the Department of Industrial Design, Mingchi Institute of Technology since 1999. The industrial design students of 2-year institute of technology were sent to work field as design interns for one year after six-month intensive study at school. The original idea came from the internship system in medical school. During the design internship the students were supervised both by the supervisors in the sork field and the tutors in the school. Twelve credits were granted to the students after they successfully completed their internship. This study aims to idenify the effects of this system. Questionnaires and in-depth interviews were carried out. 28 students who had participated the design internship were interviewed. The data were analyzed in content analysis method. Consequently, the results reveal that the students considered they were benefited from the system in certain ways. Similar to some other studies, most students would think they had worked hard in the fieldwork. A further analysis disclosed what are the benefits and difficulties during the internship. Their comments on the system are also discussed. The findings could be used to improve the system.