題名:公立國民中、小學校長對學校運動場地開放看法之調查研究--以新竹市為例

本研究旨在:(一)調查新竹市各國中、小學運動場地之基本資料和對外開放之現況。(二)探討新竹市各國民中、小校長對於學校運動場地開放之看法。 本研究以新竹市39所公立學校為調查調對象,包括13所國中和26所國小。並以這39所學校校長髼為問卷調查對象,此部皆計得有效問卷33份。本研究以描述統作為統計之方法,包括:次數分配、平均數和百分比等方法分析所得資料,主要發現如下: 一、新竹市公立國民中學之全部運動場地之總面積約佔校地總面積之32%;國小部分則約佔30%。運動場地則大部分位於室外場所。 二、新竹市學校主要是由總務處為運動場地的主管單位,工友為運動場地的維護、保養人員。 三、新竹市中、小學之運動場地,大多數於清晨和傍晚的時段開放供社區民資使用;在夜間亦有超過半數的學校實施開放。 四、新竹市校長對學校運動場地開放,均持正面肯定的看法;認為開放的功能依序為:提供社區民眾休閒運動場所、學校與社區的資源共有共享和與社區建立良好的公共關係。 五、校長認為開放運動場困擾的嚴重性依序為:造成校園環境的髒亂、無經費更換運動設施和校園的門禁管理問題。 六、校長傾向於日間的時段開放學校運動場地;大多數則不願意於夜間開放。對於學生上課時段,所有的校長們均不願意開放。 七、校長們認為適合開放的場所,在室外依序為:田徑場、籃球場、運動廣場和綜合球場;在室內依序為:羽球館、體育館、風雨教室和室內籃球場。

The purpose of this study were as follows: 1.To collect row data as well as to investigate the situation of sport facilities in public junior high schools and elementary schools in the Hsing-Chu City Area. 2.To understand the attitudes related to open school facilities to the public of junior high schools and elementary schools principals. There were 39 principals had been investigated, including 13 junior high schools, and 26 elementary schools. All of the 39 schools principals were served as the subjects for questionnaire. The investigating tool was a questionnaire, 33 questionnaires were valid after being collected, and checked by the researcher of all the 39 questionnaires. The statistic methods were descriptive approach. Such as frequency. Means, standard deviation, and percentage. The results were as follows: 1.The sport facilities landscope of the junior high schools was approximately 32% of the total campus areas, and for the elementary schools is 30%. 2.The general affair department in these schools were the main management unit for these sport facilities, and the craftsmen were the main defenders of the sport facilities. 3.The sport facilities on campuses usually opened for the public in early morning and at towards evening. Over half of the schools open sport facilities to the public at nights. 4.Almost all the schools principals' attitude related to open the sport. Facilities were positive. In their opinion, the functions of sport facilities were to provide sport and recreational places, schools and communities can share the public sport resources, and to keep good relationships with the communities. 5.In schools principals attitude, the problems of sport facilities open to the public were that: it causes environment problem, there is lack of money to maintain and renew the facilities, and the safety problem. 6.The principals tended to open the sport facilities to the public in daytime. And the great majority of them did not prefer execute the policy at nighttime. All of them did not approve to open the sport facilities at classhours. 7.The principals thought that the most suitable sport facilities for opening to the public on campus were: badmintion courts, gymnasia, and indoor basketball courts.