題名:竹書「孔子詩論」的論詩特點及其詩學史地位

竹書〈孔子詩論〉在時間上介乎春秋用詩之學與兩漢釋詩之學之間,其詩學思想和釋詩方法既是對春秋詩學的傳承,又下開孟子、子思、荀子的詩學思想及兩漢詩學,本文以此種過渡色彩為切入點,探討了〈孔子詩論〉的論詩特點及其在中國詩學史上的地位。本文認為,〈孔子詩論〉是迄今所見最早將詩、樂進行分疏的材料,也是迄今所見最早的大段論詩文字。它以詩歌語言為主要討論對象,論詩釋言的目的是培養君子儒。因為擁有共同的知識背景和崇詩氛圍,孔子釋詩方法與春秋用詩之學在精神上一脈相承,但因目標不同,雙方闡釋的結果每有差異。不同的知識背景、閱讀心態和方法,構成了孔子釋詩方法與兩漢詩學的巨大差異。前者追求心得,是哲人的閱讀方法;後者追求知識,是學者的閱讀方法。

The bamboo manuscript "Confucius on Poetry" 孔子詩論 was written sometime between the Spring and Autumn period and the Han dynasty. As such, the ideas on poetry and interpretational methodology evidenced in the work both build on the tradition of applied learning of the Spring and Autumn period and pave the way for the poetics of Mencius, Zi Si 子思 and Xun Zi 荀子 and the exegetical tradition of the Han dynasty. In light of the transitional nature of this work, this paper discuess the interpretative features of the text and its place in the history of Chinese poetics. The author maintains that "Confucius on Poetry" is the earliest work to seperate poetry from music and the earliest lengthy discuession of poetry extant today. Likewise, it is shown that the focus of discussion in "Confucius on Poetry" is the language of poems and that the goal of such discussion is to cultivate nobel men. The methodology used by Confucius to discuss poems is essentially in the same vein as those used by people during the Spring and Autumn period, a similarity that stems from their similar intellectual backgrounds and respect for poetry. However, differences in goals between the two frequently resulted in differing interpretations of poems. At the end of the paper, the author points out that differences in intellectual backgrounds, motives for reading and methodology contributed to the tremendous discrepancy between Confucius' methods and the poetics of the Han dynasty. Specifically, whereas the former sought personal enlightenment in the role of philosopher, the latter pursues knowledge in the role of the scholar.