題名:健身運動三向度成就目標取向之初探

大部分競技運動領域的成就動機研究都將焦點著重在成就目標的動機有關變項上,且大多以工作和自我二個成就目標向度為主軸(Nicholls, 1984, 1989)。然而,要用原來的二向度構念來解釋所有成就情境的變項似乎是不可能的,為了提昇目標取向的解釋力,Urdan and Maehr(1995)建議應加入另一個向度—「社會目標取向」。因此,本研究第一個目的是延伸過去二向度目標取向的研究,試圖發展專屬健身運動領域的目標取向測量工具,以探求健身運動領域中個人目標取向的向度。另外,過去的研究指出能力知覺在解釋動機和成就有關情感上扮演著重要角色(Covington, 1986),因此本研究的第二個目的是想考驗目標取向和能力知覺對健身運動滿足感的預測力。 研究參與者為225名健身運動參與者(女190名、男64名),平均年齡30.02±10.08歲,其中150名為民營健身俱樂部會員,另外的105名為選修大學體育有氧舞蹈課和直排輪課的學生。經資料蒐集完成,以探索性因素分析和多元迴歸分析進行資料處理後,得到以下二點主要發現。 一、健身運動目標取向量表初步的編製結果成功分化為三個分量表,包含「工作取向」、「自我取向」和「社會取向」,研究建立的三向度目標取向構念得到初步的支持,且具有可靠的因素效度與內部一致性信度。 二、工作取向和能力知覺能顯著預測樂趣感和無聊感。 本研究根據理論架構與上述結果進行討論,並對未來研究方向提出一些建議。

The majority of sport research on achievement motivation has centered on the motivational implications of achievement goal (Nicholls, 1984, 1989). Urdan and Maehr (1995) have argued for the examination of subset of social goals that should be relevant to variability in achievement striving. They proposed that there are a number of possible social goals such as the goals to gain approval from others, to experience affiliation and develop relationships with others, and to be a productive member of society. The primary purpose of this study attempted to replicate and extend the previous works of goal orientation researches by developing an exercise-specific measure of goal orientation. As previous research has suggested, perceived ability plays an influential role in explaining motivation and achievement-related affect in achievement setting (Covington, 1986). In addition, the secondary purpose of this study was to examine the predictive utility of goal orientations and perceived ability on exercise intrinsic satisfaction. 225 exercise participants (females=190, males=64) with a mean age of 30.02 (SD=10.08) years participated in this study. Of the subjects, 150 came from health and fitness clubs, and the other 105 were college students who voluntarily participated in aerobic dance and in-line skating courses. A series of exploratory factor analyses and hierarchical multiple regression analyses were conducted and the major findings were as follows: 1. The three prevailing factors were conceptually consistent with the investigators’ design: Task orientation, Ego orientation and Social orientation. 2. Enjoyment and boredom were significantly predicted by task orientation (β=.32 and -.16, respectively, p < .01) and perceived ability (β=.56 and -.16, respectively, p < .01). Discussions are provided in terms of the findings and theoretical framework. Further research directions are also recommended.