題名:從傳統醫學「上醫治未病」談健康促進

「上醫治未病」是傳統醫學治病的最高境界,預防勝於治療,重視養生是古代醫學家認為可以延年益壽的秘方。在二十一世紀的今日,醫療科技不斷進步,平均壽命逐年延長,與慢性病相隨成為普遍現象。自世界衛生組織提出公元2000年全民均健的目標,健康促進成為世界各先進國家達到全民均健的重要手段。從傳統醫學「上醫治未病」觀念出發,認識傳統醫學的防病養生之道,進而運用實踐,是護理人員於健康促進中另一項可以發揮的空間。

Preventive treatment is the highest form of traditional Chinese medicine. Ancient physicians believed that prevention was better than cure and health preservation was the best method for prolonging one's own life. At the same time as medical technology advances constantly and average life expectancy increases every few years, chronic diseases are also becoming more common. Ever since the World Health Organization proclaimed the year 2000 the year of "ealth for all," the term has been a watchword for all developed countries. In traditional medicine, from the concept of preventive treatment to the method and practice of health preservation, there is much for nursing professionals involved in health promotion to tap into.