題名:航海科系應屆畢業生上船工作意願之主觀影響因素探討

有鑒於近年來國內海事院校航海科系畢業生上船工作意願低落,致使各船公司面臨本國籍一等船副難覓的窘境,為能確切了解該問題的原因,本研究特針對影響航海科系學生上船工作意願的主觀因素予以探討。由於以往的相關實證研究,皆以通用式的工作價值觀量表度量影響上船工作意願的主觀因素,並未考慮船上工作的特殊性。故本研究以船上工作特性為思考主軸,發展出一上船工作意願主觀影響因素調查問卷,並針對中國海事商業專科學校航海科應屆畢業生予以施測。經由統計分析顯示,將來會上船工作者在「自我實現」與「自尊」上展現出顯著性的強烈傾向;研究結果並顯示,須加強宣導船上工作的高收入及易自我實現等正向性,始能解決一等船副不足的問題。

Because the low willingness of working onboard, there is projected shortfall of deck officers domestically. This study aims to understand the subjective factors of navigational graduates’ willingness of choosing occupation. The author first constructs the questionnaire conducted on these navigational graduates of CCMTC, and then statistical analysis is used to survey the data. It is found that the significant intents of self-actualization and esteem on these navigational graduates choosing seafaring career are discovered. According to these study results the author suggest that all navigational graduates should be guided by creating better of positive aspects understanding of onboard works including high salary, fast accumulating fortune, easy self-actualization.