題名:「兒童哲學與倫理教育」之理論與實踐--以「偷.拿」一文為例的倫理思考

二十世紀八○年代,教育家開始覺醒教育的目的是讓兒童更有理性,教育過程焦點應放在增進思考能力。藉由基礎邏輯的適當介紹與思維訓練,學習如何正確思考,達成尤其是在倫理道德上的明辨是非的目標。其中最適當的幫助就是以邏輯和倫理學強化學者的語言、邏輯與認知能力。美國李普曼教授(Matthew Lipman)力倡兒童哲學,就是希望讓兒童的高層次思考與其與生俱有的,對宇宙、自然、人及價值的思考興趣、上下自由思的綜合能力,能夠得到應有的發展。輔大哲學系於今(92)年開設的「兒童哲學與倫理教育」課程的目標即藉由教師的講採、團體討論帶領示範,讓學生習得此一新興的學術,進而有機會成為傳播兒童哲學的種子,甚至成為一名種子教師。本文首先介紹「兒童哲學的緣起與現況」;其次,說明「兒童哲學與倫理教育」的理論依據;再者,藉由〈偷,拿〉一文的多次實作經驗為例,呈現其實踐層面;最後,歸結兒童哲學與倫理教育結合的可能與意義。

In the nineteen-eighties, educators began to understand that the aim of education is to make children more rational and that the focus of the education process should be placed on improving their ability of thinking. Distinguishing between right and wrong especially in morality is achieved by the proper introduction of basic logic, the training of thinking, and the learning of correct reflection. The most appropriate help for learners is to strengthen their language, logic, and cognitive ability through logic and ethics studies. The American professor Matthew Lipman advocated "Philosophy for Children" in order to help them properly develop high level thinking, innate interests towards the universe, nature, the human being, and values, as well as the ability to synthesize and think freely. The purpose of opening "Philosophy for Children and moral education" classes by the department of philosophy of Fu Jen University is to let student study a new education method and, furthermore, help them become the teachers of the future though a series of lectures, group discussions and demonstrations. In this essay, firstly, we will introduce the origin and present situation of "Philosophy for Children". Secondly, we will illustrate the theoretical basis of Philosophy for Children and moral education. Thirdly, we will use the article "Stealing and Taking" as example to show some real experiences for revealing the practical aspects of this theory. Finally, at the end of this essay, we will conclude with the possibilities and meaning in combining "Philosophy for Children" and moral education.