題名:國民中小學校長專業發展之研究--以桃竹苗四縣市為例

本研究旨在分析桃竹苗四縣市國民中小學校長專業發展的現況與相關問題,並提出具體建議。以自編「國民中小學校長專業發展意見調查問卷」為研究工具,採普查方式調查桃、竹、苗四縣市之國民中小學校長對校長專業發展相關問題的看法。根據研究結果,歸納以下幾點結論: 一、國民中小學校長相當支持建立校長專業發展制度,並普遍認同以校長專業證照制度作為促進校長專業發展之重要機制。 二、對於實施校長專業證照制度配套措施的看法,認為宜先確立校長專業發展制度並修正相關法令為最主要的配套措施。 三、國民中小學校長認為應設置全國性之校長專業發展專責機構,以統籌規劃執行校長的培育與校長專業發展相關事宜。 四、國民中小學校長認為宜加強實務取向的專業發展課程;另對於專業知能之充實,會因性別與專業發展階段而有顯著差異。 五、缺乏辦理校長專業發展之專責機構是校長從事專業發展不積極的主要原因;另校長支持以「作為校長遴選之重要依據」來獎勵積極從事專業發展之校長。

The purpose of this study was to analyze the current status of professional developments of elementary and secondary school principals in Tao Yuan, Shin Chu, and Miaoli counties in order to bring up the specific suggestions as references. “Questionnaires for Elementary and Junior High School Principals’ Opinion on Professional Development” had been edited and used as an analytical instrument for this survey study. According to the results, the following conclusions were reached: 1. The elementary and secondary school principals support the system of principal professional development. Generally speaking, as to the principal’s licensing system, most of them reported that it served as an important mechanism to enhance the principals’ professional development. 2. As for the measures that assist the principal’s licensing system, most of the principals believed that it is important to confirm the system first, and then to modify the related laws. 3. For the overall planning and implementation of the training and arrangement for the principal’s professional development, it is necessary to set up a national-wide organization to deal with matters that are related to the principal’s professional development. 4. The courses for the professional development of the principals should be practice-oriented by nature. In addition, the implementations of professional knowledge should differ according to genders and the stages of professional development. 5. The lack of organizations that administrate the training of principal professional development can be ascribed to the unenthusiastic of the principals to take part in the professional development. Most of the principals support that the enthusiasm for the professional development could be regard as a critical criterion for selecting principals.