題名:主體際性之愛--馬賽爾《上主的人》劇中人物對話的探究

馬賽爾(Gabriel Marcel, 1889-1973)是存在主義哲學中很重要的哲學家,其哲學富有生命感,不是艱澀乏味的哲學論辯;因著對生命的體,馬賽爾發展出「主體際性」(intersubjectivity)愛的哲學。除了學家的身分外,馬賽爾還是劇作家,他將主體際或的愛融入在他劇作當中,貫此從他的劇作中,我們更能夠具體瞭解他的哲學。本文將從馬賽爾在1925年發表的《上主的人》(Un Homme de Dieu)此齣劇中的人物對話,讀出他對主體際性之愛的關注。第一部分將先從哲學的觀點來看何謂「主體際性之愛」;第二部分則從劇中對話找出角色「主體內的衝突」以及「主體與外在客體的衝突」,來分析角色間的關係;第三部由主體際或的愛出發,嘗試解消劇中人間之間的緊繃關係。

Gabriel Marcel (1889-1973) is a significant philosopher of existentialism. His philosophy concerns life itself, not merely dialectical thinking; therefore, he develops the philosophy of intersubjective love. He is also a dramatist; thus the idea of intersubjective love is fully elaborated in his dramas. From his dramas, we can easily and clearly understand his philosophy. This article will analyze his philosophy of itnersubjective love, based on the dialogues in his drama “Un Homme de Dieu” published in 1925. The first part of this article deals with the idea of intersubjective love from the philosophical perspective; the second part analyzes the relationship among characters in two aspects: 1) the internal conflicts within the subject (character) in the drama, and 2) the conflicts between the subject (character) and its object (the other character) in the drama; the third part attempts to relieve the tension among the characters with Marcel’s intersubjective love.,