題名:國人白米消費行為分析

有關稻米消費面的資料較不齊全且年代久遠,政府目前在估計每人每年白米消費量,是由統計期刊的次級資料來計算,而其計算的基礎則是從生產面來估計,上述的計算方式,背後有很多的假設,任何一假設的不成立,將造成所計算的國人每年每人白米消費量之偏誤。而究透過消費者面實際的問卷調查資料,基於以全臺灣為範圍,兼顧區域差異的分層隨機抽樣資料,來計算出國人每年每人的白米消費量,可以彌補上述資料的不足。本研究估計出國人平均每人每牛食用白米量為47.28公斤,其中家庭內容部分為每人每年34.16公斤,外食部分為每人每年13.12公斤。此數值相較政府所估計的48.56公斤低。由於近年外食人口成長快速,本研究亦估計出白米外食人口的比例,平均而言,三餐的外食比例為40.84%而且我們發現早餐外食當中食用白米飯的比例只有9.89%,遠低於午餐和晚餐外食中食用到白米的比例(分別為59.83%和53.71%)。另外在異國文和多元飲食習慣衝擊之下,國人的飲食已漸漸的改變,因此本研究亦估計出臺灣區各年齡層的白米消費結構,其中食用量最高者為11~20歲的青少年。

The rice consumption data in Taiwan is either outdated or incomplete. The government currently estimates per person per year rice consumption based on the second-hand statistic data. It is derived form the supply side data sources. Thus there are assumptions behind the calculation and anyone unreasonable assumption might lead to biased estimate of rice consumption. This study estimates the rice consumption as well as analyzes its rice consumption behaviors in Taiwan. to do so, a rice consumption survey is implemented while the econometric and statistic approaches applied here. Geographic stratified random sampling is applied to the households in Taiwan. the estimation results show that the rice consumption amount per capita per year is about 47.28 kg which is smaller than the statistic government provides. Eating out amount is 34.16 kg while in home consumption is 13.12 kg. Since the population growth has being fast recently, this study also estimates eating out ratio. On average, the eating our ratio is 48.84%. For breakfast, only 9.89% eating out has consumed rice. It is much lower than lunch and dinner, 59.83% and 53.71%, respectively. Meanwhile, dining behavior has changed with the growing multi-culture and associated dining habits. Thus this study also estimates age-specific rice consumption structure. Youth between 11 to 20 consume most rice among all age groups.