題名:獨立倡導--在老人社會照顧之應用

近年來,老人社會工作者大多強調老人長期照顧服務,除了在政策方面大力倡導建構長期照顧網絡系統外;在直接服務部分,老人直接的照顧管理或個案管理是老人社會工作者極重要的服務方向。然而,社會工作對個案服務本就有解放(emancipatory)倡導走向,今日歐美社會工作領域中,「獨立倡導」已成為老人社會照顧服務中極重要的工作之一,做為專業服務工作者應對此有所了解。 一般來說,老人受照顧過程中,在社區中的老人較易受到疏忽,在機構中的老人較易受虐。「獨立倡導」的新概念,不僅為社區中獨居老人疏忽提供了安全的保障機制,也為機構中老人提供關懷倡導服務。基本來說,為機構中未受家人關心的老人提供一個非政府、非服務供給者的獨立保護機制是「獨立倡導」最重要的功能。在當前台灣社區照顧關懷據點結合志願服務工作大力推行之際,本文就英國「獨立倡導」新概念與其作法做介紹,並對在台灣應用發展之可能性做一分析。盼望未來台灣在老人社會照顧服務層面上,能有相關開展的機會,使老人受虐與疏忽能減到最少,俾期達到老有所安的境界。

The policy of social work for elderly people tends to concentrate its efforts on long-term care services in Taiwan recently. Beside of the policy of care services network system constructing, the skills of care/case management are focused on in direct social services. However, social workers are still responsible for approaches of client’s emancipatory and advocacy. In Europe, the approach of the ‘independent advocacy’ has been very important issue in social care. We should be aware of its rapid development as a professional social workers nowadays. General speaking, elderly people are easy to be ignored in the community and easy to be abused in the institutions on the care process. An ‘independent advocacy’ gives the new concept that provides an alert and a safer system to protect elderly people in the community and in the institution. Providing a non-government, non-service provider but independent organization to protect elderly people who need it are the most important function. Under the tide of Community Care Concern Station Project issued by MOI, the voluntary works in the community are coordinated with it. This paper introduces a concept of ‘independent advocacy’, in order to replace the traditional ways which may be only phone contacts or home visiting to elderly people initially. A policy of ‘independent advocacy’ development may be emerged. The elderly abuses and neglects may come an end in Taiwan in the near future.