題名:讓想像飛翔的閱讀空間--淺談紙風車繪本館空間再造

國立臺灣美術館的兒童繪本區-紙風車繪本館是一座小型的中外繪本圖書館,於去年(94年)底藉由服務升級計畫的補助經費與民間單位的共同合作,進行空間改造工程、充實館藏,以改善整體空間氛圍。冀以注入嶄新的創意概念,為孩子打造一個充滿幻想與童趣的閱讀情境,讓孩童在父母的陪伴下,浸潤在書香地球村裏,讓孩子及家長都能在此享受感性與知性的閱讀經驗。不但可滿足民眾的閱讀需求,進而成為親子共讀之最佳場所。本文旨在介紹紙風車繪本館的空間設計理念與構想、館舍新風貌及繪本藝術推廣活動。

The House of Paperwindmill’s Children Books, an institute belonging to the National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, is a small house for foreign and domestic picture books. Through the subsidization of service upgrade program, and the collaboration with nongovernment institute, this house was rebuilt in space and renewed in collection since the end of 1995, attempting to improve the overall atmosphere. The team wishes to pour in a brand new innovative idea to create for kids a reading atmosphere full of fantasy and childish delight. With the parents’ company, this house allows kids to be soaked in books from all over the world, and thus a reading experience with knowledge and sensibility can be shared both by children and parents. It satisfies the need of people’s reading behavior, and consequently becomes the best place for parents and children to read together. This article is trying to introduce The House of Paperwindmill’s Children Books, and its idea of space design, collection feature, new appearance and style of the building, and the promoting activity of picture books.