題名:The Deficiency of Tolerance in Nathaniel Hawthorne's--The Scarlet Letter: An Impetus for Acceptance and Understanding in Society

霍桑以當時的清教徒社會為背景指出清教徒嚴以律人寬以待己之弊病,然而當時的時空背景迄今雖已歷經多年的洗鍊,人性並無多大的改變,古今中外人類的盲點依舊存在。作者在《紅字》一書即以人們相互對待方式為主題,並以突顯某些迫害他人的行為喚起讀者們的惻隱之心進而意識檢討自身行為從第一章情節的開始已陸續出現貫穿《紅字》整本小說,期盼能喚醒世人在評量他人道德與是非定奪之際能懷有一顆憐憫的心。況且自己也非完人,試想切身之黑暗面是否比他人更卑劣?是否具資格抨擊他人?既然人都非完人,則更應以友愛的心擴及他人,方能提升整個社會善良仁慈的道德精神。

For Nathaniel Hawthorne's classic novel The Scarlet Letter, the Puritan society has been assumed as the background for a critical examination of human nature as we know it; in all of its goodness and its evil. No matter how many years go by, our human flaws are still existent. From the beginning to the end of the book, the treatment of people towards others is a dominant theme which tears at our own hearts by the continual awareness of our own deeds. In fact, it is possible that we don't really qualify in criticizing others because, in all truth, we are not much better than what they are. Since no one is perfect, we can at least be honest with ourselves, and in the end, reach out for our brotherhood and be more charitable. As a result, the atmosphere and the morality of the society will be upgraded in the long run.