題名:An Oral Historical Study of the Development of the Discipline of Military Nursing in Taiwan from 1948 to 1970

爲能了解中國護理於歷史上的發展歷程,本研究目的在探討於1948至1970年間軍護發展的本質。國防醫學院於1902年上海創校,是中國第一所軍事醫學院。於1949年,蔣介石政權與中國共產黨政權的爭戰,趙鳳宜女士爲了完成其大學學位,跟隨學校遷徙至台灣。本研究採用口述歷史研究法,包括文獻查證、照片收證、相關檔案資料查考、及四次面對面與趙鳳宜女士進行錄音的深度訪談。訪談資料轉錄成文本並以內容分析法進行資料的分析。研究結果展現具歷史性、社會性及經濟性的護理專業,共包含四個主題:個人經驗及成長、護理奠基期、護理專業的發展、及護理傳統、發展與趨勢。經由趙女士的口述,展露了護生們思念家人、同學情誼及周美玉將軍與盧致德院長對學生的關愛。學生們面對生活困境的堅忍與韌性與堅苦卓絕的致力於遷台後護理專業的發展令人欽佩。研究結果亦提供軍護歷史及其價值的意義。

In an attempt to redress the gap in Chinese nursing and military history, this study aims to provide an understanding of the nature of military nursing development from 1948 to 1970. The National Defense Medical Center (NDMC) was established in 1902 and is recognized as the first military medical school in Chinese history. In 1949, in order to continue her studies, Prof. Fu-I Chao followed the school, when it moved from mainland China to Taiwan. The school's move was a result of the defeat on mainland China of the nationalist government led by Generalissimo Chiang Kai-Shek. The researchers adopted an oral history approach. This consisted of a literature review, the collection of photographs, a review of formal documents and four face-to-face in-depth interviews with Prof. Chao. After data collection, content analysis was performed on the information collected. The study explored the development of the discipline of military nursing in its historical, social, and economic context. Four themes emerged. These were a personal history of experience and growth, the foundation phase of nursing, the developmental phase of nursing, and the historical developments and trends in nursing. Prof. Chao's comments reveal how the students missed their parents and families, the special friendships among them, and the love and care that they received from Chief Mei-Yu Chow and Director Chih-Teh Loo. Tribute is paid to their resilience in the face of hardship, and their industry during the initial development of the nursing profession. The results also provide the suggestions of creating a history of health-care that privileges new meanings about military nursing's past and worth.