題名:從「巾幗英雄」到「職業婦女」:我國女性在軍隊中角色的歷史變遷

在人類歷史上,戰爭一直扮演著重要角色,尤其是某些決定性的重大社會變遷或革命性的社會事件都免不了與戰爭有關。然而,自古戰場似乎就是男性專屬的行動場域,幾乎皆為男性所操持,男性甚至將之視為一種英勇的象徵,為了戰爭而存在的軍事體制,也將追求男性的英雄氣概視為軍隊最基本的價值。對女性而言,軍事組織內的行為、語言、行動及目標幾乎不曾有過關於性別的考量,即使有,也只不過是一種男性化或男性優勢的思惟呈現,例如,「巾幗不讓鬚眉」、「巾幗英雄」等。早期軍隊招募女性加入這個「男性的行動場域」,大致不脫運用傳統女性角色的框架,亦即擔任照顧者或輔助者角色為主,有少部分則被塑造為具有傳奇色彩的神勇女戰士。因此,長期以來,女性在軍事組織內所扮演的角色多為邊緣性的輔助角色,其影響層面也就相當有限。隨著社會變遷的腳步,女性逐漸由非正式的成為正式的軍人,從道德式的到個人自主式的參與軍事活動。此一過程,不僅標示著女性職業選擇的重大轉變,也刻劃了女性在軍隊中角色的變遷脈動。   本文從性別社會建構的觀點,檢視我國女性軍隊角色的歷史變遷。我們認為,女性軍人的角色變遷其實是父權體制轉化與再建構的結果,透過對女性在軍隊中的位置安排,使她們落入一個不易掙脫的惡性循環。在抗戰前,女子從軍多呈現道德式的個人主義英雄事件,她們得以被加上「英雄」的桂冠,是因為她們為父或夫袍,是為了男性的勝利而服務。到近代,女性特質的發揮是女性在軍隊中的最大角色,始終扮演著母性的角色為主,並沒有因而成功地轉化為男性化的女軍人。此外,女性軍人角色的職業婦女化則是對現階段國軍女性軍人的的一個重要定位,這樣的定位有助於她們縮小在軍隊中既有角色的限制,並擴大發展更多元化的角色。未來,女性軍人對自身角色的認知與形塑是國軍性別角色再建構的動力,透過女性在軍隊中不斷調整與男性的互動關係,才有機會持續建構女性軍人的性別角色。

War has played an important role in the human history, especially in some decisive social changes or events. However, war has been likely to be a man-only field which has been seen as a symbol of heroism. It is treated as the basic value of military to achieve heroic masculinity. Any behaviors, languages, actions and goats of military organizations have few gender-specific considerations. Even there is any gender-specific consideration, it presents a man-like or man-priority thought, such as heroine. In the early days, most women were recruited into military due to their female role that is care-givers or auxiliaries, although there are few women regarded as excellent women soldiers. Therefore, women have played auxiliary roles in military organizations for a long time. Following social changes, women gradually change their military roles from informal to formal and from moral to automatic participation. This process marks an important change of women's decision-making in occupation choice, and also draws the context of women's role change in the military. The study examines the changes of women's roles in Chinese military from the social constructionist view of gender. It is argued that the changes of women's roles in Chinese military are the result of transition and reconstruction of patriarchy. It is difficult for women to get free from the vicious cycle because of the arrangement of their positions in military organizations. Before the War of Japanese Invasion, women were seen as war heroines due to their services for the success of their father or husband. After that, the use of femininity, that is, those mother-like roles, is the main function of women in the military. They are not successfully integrated into the military. Most important, women soldiers are seen as a kind of working women in modern Taiwan society. This transition is helpful in shrinking the limits of their military roles and extending their plural roles in the military. Women's roles in the military are constantly reconstructed by women's recognition of themselves and the interaction with their counterparts.