題名:以KANO二維品質模式探討技術學院之教育品質--以某技術學院機械系為例

世界先進國家為了取得競爭優勢,因此掀起了一連串的改革,在一連串的檢討中,發現教育品質是影響競爭力的一項重要因素,因此教育改革成為全球各地共同關心的議題。本研究運用Kano模式了解教育需求之問題,並進行改善,分析不同屬性的研究對象對各項教育品質需求的差異性;依據學生滿意度的高低,進行教育品質屬性歸類;了解學生之教育需求,作為教育改善之方向,以提高學生之學習品質。   本研究發現不同群組(部別、學制別、年級)對整體教育品質構面有顯著不同的看法;在32項品質要素中,大部分都具有二維品質屬性,可看出各品質要素在Kano模式上有不同的品質特性歸類。在32項品質要素中,各群組對各品質要素仍有部份持有相同的看法,如認為「課程規劃」為必須品質,「選修課多」、「博士學位」為無差異品質,「表達佳」、「豐富圖書」、「實用軟體」、「多辦活動」、「就業資訊」、「態度親切」、「課程介紹」、「迅速處理」為一元品質。從品質要素的歸類,發現「表達能力佳」、「用多媒體」、「圖書豐富」、「實用軟體」、「多辦活動」、「就業資訊」、「態度親切」等因素是影響教育品質的重要因素可以提供學校行政單位規劃作業時的參考。

The advanced countries of the world have impelled a series of reformations in terms of politic, economy, education and society to strive for national competitive advantage in the new century. After a review of reformations, it is found that education quality is an important factor to competitive advantage. Therefore, educational reformation becomes a globally concerned topic, and how to improve education quality becomes a primary work of school management now.   This study utilized Kano model to understand educational needs and analyzes the variations of quality demands caused by different research objects. According to degree of students satisfaction, the study is to categorize the attributes of education quality and understand the needs of students education for a future direction of education improvement of students’ learning quality.   It is found that the opinions of different groups of students by division, department or grade to whole of education quality is of significant difference in this study. Most of 32 quality factors have two-dimensional quality attributes, that is to say Kano model can sort quality attributes into different ways. Different groups also have the same attitudes to some quality factors. It is assumed that “curriculum planning” is the must-be quality. “More optional course” and “doctoral degree” are indifferent quality. “Well expression”, “fruitful textbooks”, “useful software”, “more activities”, “employment information”, “friendly attitude”, “course introduction”, and “rapid operation” are one-dimensional qualities.   In terms of quality factor categories, it is concluded that “well expression”, “multi-media application”, “fruitful textbooks”, “useful software”, “more activities”, “employment information”, and “friendly attitude” are important factors to education quality.