題名:一種錯誤的示範:關於梁啟超兩篇論藝術文章[〈美術與科學〉、〈書法指導〉]之研究

新會梁啟超氏,字卓如,號任公,別號飲冰室主人;為清末民初的政界聞人,與其師康有為並稱康梁。「百日維新」期間受光緒帝召見,賞六品銜。後逃亡日本,創立《清議報》、《新民叢報》反對孫中山革命。民國初年,他主張「虛君共和」,爾後支持袁世凱,反對袁世凱。袁死後,梁氏依附段祺瑞,出任北洋政府財政總長兼鹽務總署督辦。梁氏出身報界,其文以「筆鋒常帶感情」著稱;其為文之目的,本在宣傳,亦無可厚非。然本文選出梁氏論藝術之〈美術與科學〉與〈書法指導〉專文二篇,發現梁氏二篇學術論文,亦「筆鋒常帶感情」而少邏輯;甚至忽視所論述學科之基本知識與常識。本文目的即條分縷析梁氏二文中各種關於邏輯和知識常識的諸般問題,並且試圖對於國學大師梁啟超寫出這些文章的原因,提出一些解釋。著者以為,梁氏論藝術文字之荒腔走板,可能出自於三種心態:一,自宣傳家立場,強調「筆鋒常帶感情」的「催眠」(梁氏語)效果,而犧牲學術寫作的嚴肅性。二,以為藝術為學術之不重要部分,而輕視藝術為人類精神文明重要課題。在相當沒有具備藝術之基本知識前,輕易的涉足藝術的學術領域;而完全不理會長久以來,關於藝術之學術研究。三,梁氏長期辦報,加上「學而優則仕」與「仕而優則學」的特殊經歷,可能對於文字、文化、學術、學界的態度,根本異於一般學者。

Liang qi-chao is a cerebrity in the territory of press and politics in the early of 20th century. He and his teacher Kang You-Wei were known as Kang-Liang. Liang, said himself, is a person of “pen with emotion.” According to two essays, Art, Science and Direction on Chinese Calligraphy, Liang's attitude and writing style caused some problems, and had negative impact on academic research. For the reason of “pen with emotion,” Liang did not pay attention on fundamental matter of what he was research--art and calligraphy. Hence, his writings were not only lack of logic, but consist of mistake and controversy. In this thesis, the problems of Liang's writing are pointed out, and also some guesses are propounded to explain why Liang wrote these appalling essays. Although Liang is called “master of sinology”, the unbelievable attitude toward knowledge might be caused by several reasons: 1, for his writing purpose of “pen with emotion,” he ignored the seriousness of academic work. 2, dismissed the important aspect of “art” in the academic area, and overlooked “art” as an essential theme for the culture of human spirit. He simply set his foot in the academic area of art when he did not even possess the basic knowledge for art. In other words, he neglected past academic research on arts. 3, Liang had long term experience in publishing newspapaer, plus the unique background of politics, his attitude on language, culture, science and academia may be fundamentally different from other intellectuals.