題名:國人對老人養生村住宿意願之研究

依聯合國之定義,65歲人口占總人口比率達7%,即進入高齡化社會。1993年我國65歲以上人口占總人口已達7.1%,開始成為高齡化社會國家之一。鑑於我國進入高齡化社會較遲,因此,對於老人住宅相關借施之進度相對較歐美先進國家及加拿大落後,實有待努力改進。因此,本研究目的在瞭解老人養生村潛在客戶,其對養生村選擇考量因素、行銷通路偏好、住宿意願及其間之關係。在台灣首先推出養生村概念的是台塑集團,由於台塑集團在台北林口及嘉義太保的養生文化村是國內最大規模老人社區,其營運是否成功,備受社會關注。而嘉義市近年來曾多次被評比為最適合老年人退休居住的地方,故本研究以台塑養生文化村為研究範圍,並以嘉義市之獅子會、扶輪社、崇她社等社團之會員為抽樣對象,採用便利抽樣的方式香放問卷,預計調查400份以上有效樣本。本研究最後並針對研究結果作成建議,供老人養生村相關業者及內政部主管機關未來在台灣推廣老人住宅之參考。

According to the United Nation, a society becomes a golden-aged society when there is 7% of population over the age of 65. Most developed countries have already reached this status and some have come up with the policies to take care of elderly people’s welfare. Taiwan just became a golden-aged society in 1993. Its policies regarding elderly people’s welfare are relatively incomplete compare to e.g. certain European countries and e.g. Canada in North America. The aim of this research is to understand the decision making factors influencing potential consumers of Senior Residential Hotels to use this type of accommodation. How the marketing strategy affects willingness to stay will be studied in relation to other decision factors such as interest in other forms of accommodation strictly for seniors. Formosa Plastic Group is the first company in Taiwan that has created and started to market Residential Hotels. It has a hotels in Taipei and Chiayi. These are being closely watched by other companies that are considering entering this market. Chiayi has recently been rated as one of the best location for retired people in Taiwan. Therefore, this research is focusing on the residential hotel of Formosa Plastic Group in Chiayi. As well as getting data regarding a particular property, data are to be collected from Lions Club, International; the Rotary Club and other societies in Chiayi. Based on stratified random sampling responses is will be obtained from more than 400 respondents. Finding of this research will be able to provide better understanding of factors that should be considered in future policy and facility planning for Taiwan's seniors.