題名:股東提案權之法律問題研究

股東提案權之實施於學說上雖有企業代理成本理論持否定見解。但,美國早在1942年制訂SEC規則14a-8,賦予股東有權請求公司將自己提案記載於公司之委託書參考資料中而確立股東提案權制度,成為美國公司治理上之重要一環;日本亦於1981年之商法修正,基於活化股東會之理由而實施股東提案權制度。 我國對於公司治理議論之實踐上,2005年6月22日修正公司法,增訂第一百七十二條之一、第一百九十二條之一及二百一六條之一關於股東提案權規定,並於同年12月修正股東會議事手冊應記載事項內容以配合之。 本論文除考察股東提案權制度於美、 日等國長期實施過程中,其機能之發揮,尤其美國之股東提案權對於企業社會責任追及之機能發揮,乃令人矚目。此外,本文更由美、日兩國制度內容之學理探討中,反省我國之規定,而肯定「勸告性」提案之存在可能,冀股東提案權制度機能於我國法制上能有效發揮,而非僅為具文之規定而已。

Thought the enforcement of shareholder proposal is negatively evaluated by the theory of agency costs. Eerily in 1942, SEC made rule14a-8 which enable shareholder's proposal being written down on the proxy statement, that becomes an import part of company governance in US. Similarly in 1982, Japan revised commercial law, which enforce the system of shareholder proposal to enable shareholders-meeting lively. Being an acting on the topic of company governance, ROC revised commercial law last year to add section172-1、192-1、216-1 and revised regulations of shareholder-meeting statements to enforce the system of shareholder proposal, too. Therefore in this study, what are functions of shareholder proposal will be examined by the enforcement in US and Japan, specially the function that social responsibly of business is asked by shareholder proposal being notable. Besides examining contents of shareholder proposal system in US and Japan will also make a comparative study to ROC. By this study the existence of precatory proposal of shareholder is well judged and its inadequacies in the ROC can be identified, so that a proposal to remedy those can be made. It is hoped that this system can effectively accomplish its functions in the future, and does not become merely a written document for the company.