題名:消費者客廳空間知覺圖及偏好理想點

本研究應用多元尺度評量(MDS)多變量分析功能,探討消費者對於客廳空間室內設計的「認知空間結構」(Hidden Configuration of Perception,或稱知覺圖,Perceptual space),以及各族群屬性反映的認知差異和偏好「理想點」(ideal point)。研究者依空間類別,選擇代表不同特徵之室內設計案例圖片,以作為受測者區分案例「近似性」(proximity,亦為差異性)問卷調查及「認知空間結構分析」(INDSCAL)之研究資料。其次,以「偏好理想點分析」(PREFMAP)工具探討各受測族群對於設計案例偏好的理想點(ideal point)。經資料分析所繪之座標圖,發現受測者對於客廳空間的認知,可以二向度的認知空間座標做代表,其X向度(軸)可歸納為「絢麗寬敞」-「平實簡潔」,Y向度(軸)為「新潮前衛」-「保守古樸」。至於受測族群的空間認知:在性別上男女並無明顯的差異;在年齡上,51歲以上的受測者,對空間意象有較獨特的偏好;在教育程度上,不同的教育程度對於空間意象均有其不同的看法;以職業來區分,家庭主婦的偏好顯然和其它職業類別有很大的差異;個人月收入在30,000元以下的受測者有其不一樣的偏好空間種類。

The study adopted MDS (Multidimensional Scaling) to explore consumers' hidden configuration of perception, also known as perceptual space, as well as the differences and ideal points reflected by categorized group attributes. To conduct the research, interior design photos featuring various characteristics of design patterns were first chosen as perceptual stimuli. Second, based on these pictures, interviewees were asked to fill out a questionnaire on proximity and disparities; then INDSCAL was conducted to delineate perceptual space. Finally, PREFMAP was adopted to analyze the classified interviewees' preferred ideal points of the design patterns. The result of the data analysis shows that interviewees' perception can be delineated in terms of two dimensions, i.e., an X-axis representing ”splendid and spacious” and ”simple and plain,” design features, and a Y-axis representing ”daring and innovative” and ”traditional and antique.” Moreover, the findings indicate that there is no significant difference of preference between the sexes. However, if classified by age, the interviewees over 51 years old have particular preference for special images. The respondents with higher educational level express different opinions on spatial images. In regard to occupations, housewives' preferences are different from those of working-class respondents; respondents with a monthly income below NT$30,000 have particular preference for certain design pattern.