題名:A Study of Design the“Individualized Instruction Model based on Student's Learning Style”: Take the Unit“the Area of Triangle and Trapezoid”of Math in Elementary School as an Example

本文的主要目的,乃在將「學習式態」與「個別化教學」兩種理念結合為一,以建構一種有效教學的個別化教學模式;而主要的研究方法,是採文獻探討與理論分析的方式。從文獻探討中發現,個別化教學的精髓不同於個別教學。個別教學是指一對一的教學,但個別化教學並不考慮其形式上是否一對一(常常是集體教學),而是強調在教學過程中,適應並注意個性的發展。在強調適應學生個別差異的聲浪中,學者已注意到「學習式態」的探討,認為它才是攸關教學成效的重要因素;而所謂「學習式態」,簡言之,即是一個人最喜歡、最習慣的學習方式。因此,如何將學生的學習式態納入個別化的教學中,已是當前教學研究的極重要課題。本文即試著將「個別化教學」與「學習式態」兩種理念結合,建構一套「以學生學習式態為基礎的個別化教學模式」,並以國小五年級上學期數學科「三角形和梯形的面積」此一單元為例,將本教學模式應用至該單元教學中。教學模式的設計把學習式態的概念納入個別化的教學中,使其成為一個真正適應個別差異的教學模式。在設計上,除重視學習式態與個別化教學的精神外,亦以一種系統化教學的觀點,同時將「教學目標」、「分析教材地位」、「先前知識的評估」、「評鑑」與「診斷」納入模式中,以提升教學成效。具體言之,本教學模式主要分成八個步驟,每個步驟皆有其重點,分別是:1.設定單元目標;2.分析教材地位;3.學生「學習式態」與「先前知識」的評估;4.設計教學情境與分派學習場所;5.個別化的教學活動--核心教材;6.個別化的教學活動--選習教材;7.評鑑;8.診斷。

The purpose of this study is to combine the conceptions of learning style and individualized instruction to construct an effective individualized instruction model. Theoretical and documentary analyses are employed as main research methods. From literature review, the researcher (the author of this study) finds that individualized instruction is different tutoring. Tutoring is one-on-one teaching, but individualized instruction won't be focused whether the way teaching is one on one or not. Instead, the emphasis of individualized instruction is to adapt and notice the development of individual from the teaching process. Moreover, from the raising of the issue that emphasizes on adapting students' individual differences, scholars have been aware of the discussion of learning style and they think it is the important element of teaching outcomes. In a word, learning style is one's favorite and most accustomed learning style. Therefore, how to involve student's learning style in individualized instruction is the most important issue of teaching research today. This study is tried to combine the conceptions of learning style and individualized instruction to construct an "Individualized Instruction Model based on Student's Learning Style"! and applies the instruction model to the unit "the area of triangle and trapezoid"! of Math for the first semester of fifth grade of elementary school. The design of the instruction model involves learning style in individualized instruction to make it become a teaching model which really adapts individual differences. For the design, not only the spirit of learning style and individualized instruction are emphasized but also learning objective, material analysis, pre-knowledge evaluation, assessment and diagnosis are involved in the model by using the point of view of a systematical instruction to achieve the teaching outcomes effectively. Concretely to say, the instruction model is divided into eight main steps and each step is with its won emphasis: 1. Unit objectives setup; 2. Material analysis; 3. Evaluation on student's learning style and pre-knowledge; 4. Instructional situation design and place allocation for learning; 5. Individualized instructional activity: core material; 6. Individualized instructional activity: selective material; 7. Assessment; 8. Diagnosis.