題名:臺日技術力之比較研究

在知識經濟快速變遷的時代,技術已成為全球競爭優勢之重要關鍵,同時也帶給各國產業競爭上的蓬勃發展。技術能力通常可區分成製造技術能力與設計研發能力兩類,我國整體上在製造技術能力上已有一定水準,甚至在部份零組件的製造生產上也具技術優勢。不過,在設計研發能力上,則由於國內的應用研究與基礎研究基礎較為薄弱,尚難與鄰近的日本相比。 本研究首先將從理論面分析技術創新與經濟發展、科技之效益。其次,列舉幾項主要科技指標來說明我國近年在科技方面之成就。再者,列舉長久以來一直是我國重要技術來源的日本之科技主要指標,以說明台日雙方科技成就之現況。最後,利用日本新能源‧產業技術綜合開發機構之調查結果,來比較台日產業之技術力後,為本研究做一總結。

During these days of a rapidly changing knowledge economy, strength in technology has become the key to superiority in the global competition. It has also contributed to the growth of domestic industries in many countries. There are two types of technological strengths, one being strength in industrial technology and the other in research and development. Overall, Taiwan’s strength in industrial technology today is of high quality. Taiwan also has superiority in manufacturing certain items. As far as technological strength in research and development, however, Taiwan is not comparable to Japan due to its being weaker in both basic and applied research. This study will first theoretically analyze technological innovation and economic development, and the benefits of scientific technology. Secondly, it will list several primary scientific indices to demonstrate Taiwan’s accomplishments in the field of scientific technology in recent years. Thirdly, similar scientific indices in Japan will also be listed in order to show Japan’s accomplishments and current stage in scientific technology. Finally, this study will conclude with a comparison between Taiwan and Japan in their technological strength based on the results of a study conducted by the New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO).