題名:日本醫療過誤行為與刑事責任關係之探討

自刑法規範之立場觀之,醫療過誤行為只要合於刑法相關犯罪之成立要件,即應論以相 關刑責,應無爭論為是。在日本,醫療過誤行為可能成立刑法第209條「過失傷害罪」、第 210 條「過失致死罪」或第210 條第1 項前段「業務過失致死傷罪」、甚至同項後段之「重 大過失致死傷罪」等。 然而,由於醫療過誤行為所具有之「專門性」、「密室性」與「封建性」等特色,造成 病患或家屬在進行法律救濟時,因難以舉證而明顯居於弱勢,多難以如願獲償,尤其在刑事 訴訟方面。本文藉由日本經驗之探討,提供我國處理醫療過誤行為之借鏡。

According to criminal law, if the medical negligent action accords with the composed elements of the related crimes in criminal law, undoubtedly, it should take the criminal responsibility. In Japan, the medical negligent action may constitute to the article 209 and 210 of criminal law. However, because the medical negligent action has some important characteristics, such as “specialization”, “secret chamber”, “feudal”.., and so on, which may cause patients and their relatives have difficulties in supplying the evidences, then they will lose the lawsuit easily, especially in the criminal prosecution. This essay tries to offer us the reference about dealing with medical negligent action by probing Japan's experiences.