題名:多瑪斯神哲學中作為「上帝肖像」的人之理解

多瑪斯從天主教神哲學的背景所理解與詮釋的「人」首先是「上帝的肖像」,由於人具有「理性/智性的本性」,肖像在於心靈故,無論男人或女人都有天玉的肖像。其次,多瑪斯在「人」這個問題上,超越了希臘哲學傳統所提供的兩種選擇-柏拉圖和亞里斯多德,主張「人是由靈魂和肉體組合而成的複合實體」。如此,「靈肉合一」故,人保有其統一性,同時,靈魂又是不朽的。天主教人學因而在多瑪斯神哲學中得到極完滿的詮釋,影響後世深遠。

With the background of Catholic theology and philosophy, Thomas Aquinas understood ”Man” as the ”Image of God” in the first place. Since Man had the ”intellectual nature” and the image was in the mind, both men and women possessed the image of God. Secondly, regarding the question of ”Man,” Aquinas transcended the two options provided by the tradition of Greek philosophy-Plato and Aristotle-declaring ”Man is a compound substance composed of soul and body.” Therefore, due to the ”body and soul together in one,” Man gets to maintain his unity, while his soul is immortal. Thence, the Catholic doctrine of Man is fully interpreted by Aquinas's philosophy and exerting tremendous impact on the future generations.