題名:論通識教育的「理念」與「實務」--以筆者對「通識教育」及「本校通識教育」的詮釋與作法為例

本文旨在透過筆者過去三年,擔任「高苑科技大學」(以下簡稱「本校」)通識教育中心主任時,對「通識教育」及「本校通識教育」的詮釋與作法為例,來對通識教育的「理念」與「實務」作一探討,以作為學界及通識教育界,研究、落實與推展通識教育的參考。全文共由十小節所組成:壹為「前言」。旨在交代撰寫本文的兩大原因與相關事項;貳為「通識教育的『兩個層面』及其『根本問題』」。旨在分別說明通識教育的「理念」與「實務」兩個層面,以及它們所對應的「根本問題」;參為「『通識教育』的『意義』」。旨在釐清「通識教育」一詞所含的六種意義;肆為「『通識教育』與『專業教育』的關係」。旨在指出「通識教育」與「專業教育」,至少有三種關係;伍為「『核心通識教育』與『核心通識課程』」。旨在分別說明「核心通識教育」的意義與其三種類型,以及「核心通識課程」的三種類型;陸為「『本校』通識教育的『目標』」。旨在分別枚舉本校通識教育的「總體目標」及七個「分殊目標」;柒為「『各校』(含『本校』)通識課程的『規劃原則』。旨在指出通識課程的規劃,至少有四大依循與參考的原則;捌為「本校通識課程的『架構』與『學分配置』(四技)。旨在說明本校通識課程的類型、相應的學分數,以及圖示本校通識課程的架構圖;玖為「本校通識教育的『特色』」。旨在指出本校的通識教育至少其有四大特色;末則為「結論」,旨在綜覽全文,並作出八點總結,以簡要呈現本文的論點。此外,需特別聲明的是:因筆者三年多來對通識教育的所思、所為,乃是基於「如何建立本土通識教育的品牌與特色?」此一問題意識,故由此問題意識出發,筆者遂將「通識教育」、「本校通識教育」與「中國哲學」(特別是「儒家哲學」)三者作一結合,並陸續寫成十篇論文。而本文,便是在這樣的基礎上,對通識教育所作的進一步論述,故實可視為筆者年滿四十五歲時,對通識教育的一個初步概括心得。

This paper detailed author's experience as the Chair of the Department of General Education in Kao Yuan University (referred to as ”Our School”), and his view and practice on ”General Education” and General Education in our school” to discuss on ”Theoretical constructive” and ”Application” of General Education, and act as a reference point for other researchers.This paper consist of ten parts: the first part is the ”Introduction”, it aims to explain this paper's two different types of theory and its correlation; the second part is talking about the General Education's ”double layers” and its ”root problem”, it attempts to explain the General Education's ”Theoretical construct” and ”Application”, and how they handle the ”root problem; third, it is the ”implication” of ”General Education”, It aims to clarify the 6 implication of ”General Education”; fourth is on the relationship of ”General Education” and ”Professional Education”, there are at least 3 different types of relationship; fifth as the ”core of General Education” and the ”core of General Education Curriculum”, it aims to explain the meaning on the ”core of General Education” and its three types, and the 3 types of the ”core of General Education Curriculum”; sixth part talks about the ”goal” of the General Education in ”our school”, it aims to discuss the mission statement of our school's General Education and seven specific missions; seven as ”each schools” (including ”our school”) general education curriculum's ”Purpose of Design”. It aims to point out the design of the general education curriculum, and its four major principal as the basis of its foundation; eighth is focused on our school's General Education curriculum ”Framework” and ”Core Curriculum Checklist” (4 year college), it aims to describe the types of our school's General Educations curriculum, and its credit hour distribution, it attempts to show the framework of our school's general education curriculum; ninth as the uniqueness of our school's General Education, it aims to point out the four unique area of our school's General Education specialty. The final section is the conclusion; it gives a summary of the paper, and to make eight final conclusions to show this paper's view point.Also, one special announcement: The author's view and action towards General Education for the past 3 years was based on a conscious question of ”How to establish a name for traditional General education, starting from this concept, the author combine the philosophy of ”General Education” our school's General Education” and ”Chinese Philosophy” (especially the ”Confucius Philosophy”), and continuously develop it in to 10 related articles, and this paper is based on these concepts, and give General Education a step further discussion, This acts as author's introductory take on the General education at the age of 45.