題名:傳統廟宇三川門餘塞板四季平安裝飾體例初探

傳統廟宇三川殿次間兩邊門的兩側,各有兩個長條型身堵,即俗稱的「餘塞板」,通常以 插有四季代表花卉的花瓶做為裝飾,象徵「四季平安」。而從台灣廟宇調查的實例中,可以見 到「四季平安」的作法,除了以四季花與花瓶的組合外,另有以四季花搭配鳥禽、人物、博古的 特殊體例。本文擬以泉州匠師施作的台灣廟宇之三川餘塞板為例,詳述瓶花裝飾的由來,除列舉 「四季平安」各類型的裝飾體例外,並針對其構圖、比例、變化加以分析,同時兼述其吉祥飾物 所隱含的象徵意義。

Patterns of seasonal flowers in vases, symbolizing "peace-through-all-seasons", are often used as decorative designs on the yu-sai-ban or shen-du structure beside the side doors of a san-chuan-men in traditional Chinese temple architecture. Studies of Taiwan's temples show that images of birds, people and ancient utensils are also used in combination with the flower-and-vase patterns to represent the concept of "peace-through-all-seasons". This study will cite yu-sai-ban structures made by Quanzhou craftsmen as examples to discuss the origin of the flower-and-vase pattern. In addition to listing various "peace-throughall- seasons" designs, this study will also analyze the compositions, proportions, variations of the layouts and the symbolic meanings of different auspicious patterns.