題名:擴大直轄市--臺灣國土再造的歧路

臺灣地方行政區劃已半世紀未做根本性的調整,早已不符合戰後急速都市化的整體臺灣國家發展的需要,而因在都會區設立了地位與省同等的直轄市,國家並給予其地方財政與人事上之特權,乃扭曲了國家資源對於人民平等照顧的合理分配,在省虛級化後,直轄市的地位則更顯突出。 馬英九於二零零八年執政後,未根本檢討地方制度與行政區劃,竟一連增設三個直轄市,形成五都十七縣的新地圖。本文即在檢討五都十七縣新區劃對於國家發展的影響,提出批判與改革建議。

Taiwan’s local administrative districts have not been fundamentally adjusted for the needs of national development based on the post-war rapid urbanization. The state established direct-controlled municipalities which have the same status as province and empowered them with local financial and personnel privileges, so the fair distribution of national resources for people’s equal protection was distorted. Since the power of the Taiwan provincial government was diminished, the superiority of direct-controlled municipalities is even more prominent. When Ma Ying-jeou took office in 2008, the administration has not reviewed the local governmental system and the reorganization of administrative territory system, but established three new direct-controlled municipalities and formed a new administrative map of five direct-controlled municipalities and seventeen counties. This paper aims to review the new administrative territory system its impact on the national development and propose critics with reform proposals.