題名:鄉鎭市區調解委員會調解成效及其影響因素之研究--以家庭暴力案件調解爲例

家事調解制度係藉由專責的家事法庭或家庭裁判所,以調解家庭紛爭爲目的的制度。期望透過調解,協助爭訟雙方平心靜氣坐下來協談,以解決衝突的合作過程。爲妥善處理家事紛爭,世界許多先進國家均有其獨特的家事審判制度,希望在尊重個人尊嚴及性別帄等的原則下,圓滿解決家事紛爭。其中,家事調解制度往往是家事審判制度的重要一環。但如當事人已發生家庭暴力事件時,在調解制度的設計上往往需要考慮「權力」的運作問題。由於雙方當事人並無對等權力,加害人通常不會與被害人合作,被害人在加害人的脅迫下則很難有自由選擇權,往往作出不利於己的讓步。故而依據家庭暴力防治法第四十七條規定,除例外情形,否則法院於訴訟或調解程序中如認爲有家庭暴力情事,原則上不得進行和解或調解。但這並非意味涉及暴力的家事事件不得調解,而是強調需有更爲完善的調解制度來妥善處理此類事件。 在台灣地區,有關家事事件之調解主要有二個機制,其一爲地方法院,另一則是鄉鎭市區調解委員會。近年來,司法院有鑑於調解措施在解決家庭紛爭與疏解法院訟源之重要性,已於全國各地方法院皆實施家事調解制度,而學界亦針對此一議題已多所討論。反觀鄉鎭市區調解委員會於家事事件之調解情形則鮮少受到關注。因此,本文之研究目的,乃期望透過對於鄉鎭市區調解委員會運作狀況最爲了解的調解會調解委員進行問卷調查,以了解鄉鎭市區調解委員會調解家庭暴力事件成效、調解委員對於本身調解家庭暴力案件能力之認知及其影響因素,並期進一步提出改進建議。

The purpose of family mediation, functioned by family court or conciliation court, is to accomplish the family dispute resolution. It is a cooperative process which is built upon peaceful resolution for family conflict. Since divorce ratio has been increased within recent years, there are more divorcees looking for available resolution for their cases. Some divorcees choose judicial process to resolve conflict, others choose continual battles. In order to deal with family dispute properly, many countries have their specific judicial process for family cases. Most of these approaches base upon individual esteem and gender equity. Among them, the family mediation plays a crucial role. On the other hand, if the clients experience domestic violence, the mediation system must consider the "power" effect. Since the two-party does not own equal power, offender seldom cooperates with victim. Under the threat form offender, victim feels difficult to employ the power of free will. Some victims even make irrational concede. That is the reason why the Anti Domestic Violence Act basically excludes mediation for those clients experienced domestic violence. However, it does not mean that mediation is rejected completely for all domestic violence case. On the other hand, a more comprehensive mediation system is needed to dispose the relevant cases. In Taiwan, the family mediation institution includes two mechanisms. One is the district court, the other is the local mediation committee. Currently, the Judicial Yuan has identified the importance of mediation and promoted it in every district court. This issue is also popular in academics. The function of local mediation committee is seldom concerned and studied. The information of its effectiveness is very limited. In order to explore the effectiveness of local mediation committee and mediation ability of committee member, the author conducted this research and surveyed the local mediation committees' members with questionnaire. Empirical data and findings concerning local mediation committee are presented in this study.