題名:觀賞運動活動吸引力和觀賞效益的非對稱性關係分析:以「高雄世運」和「臺北聽奧」為例

本研究整合手段目的鏈和Herzberg 兩因子理論,討論2009年高雄世運與台北聽障奧運觀賞活動吸引力,和觀賞效益的不對稱性關係。採用問卷於現場詢問觀眾對20個賽事吸引力的重視程度和18個觀賞效益的感受程度。有效問卷211份來自世運,263份來自聽奧。舉辦的整體效益平均數,世運高於聽奧。最重視的吸引力,兩賽事都有最多人勾選「有台灣的選手比賽」,聽奧比世運有較多人勾選「運動精神」。比較平均數,世運比聽奧觀眾重視「主場館特色」。最重要的效益,兩賽事都有最多人勾選「享受臨場感」,聽奧比世運有較多人勾選「學習運動家精神」。比較平均數,世運比聽奧觀眾感受較高的「心情愉悅」。以吸引力重視程度為縱軸,吸引力和觀賞效益關係係數加權平均總和為橫軸,將20個吸引力標示在二維象度空間,結果顯示在第一象限,「運動精神」、「團隊合作精神」、「有台灣的選手比賽」受重視程度高,且帶來高觀賞效益。在第二象限,「交通便利」受重視,但未連結到觀賞效益,屬於「不滿意型吸引力」。在第三象限,兩賽事觀眾對於「明星球員」重視程度不高,且未帶來效益。在第四象限,對於聽奧觀眾,「提供和別人在一起的機會」不受重視,但似乎有潛力連結到高觀賞效益,屬於「滿意型吸引力」。

This study applies the means-end chain model and the Herzberg two-factor theory to assess the asymmetric relationships between the attractiveness of spectator sports and watching benefits in 2009 Kaohsiung-World-Games and Taipei-Deaflympics. The study used a questionnaire including 20 attractiveness items and 18 consequences items. Valid questionnaires were 211 from World Games and 263 from Deaflympics. The results showed that respondents from World Games rated higher overall effects than those from Deaflympics did. The respondents from both World Games and Summer Deaflympics liked to watch games with Taiwanese players. More people from Deaflympics than World Games emphasized the attribute of sportsmanship. The features of the main stadium were rated higher by respondents from World Games than by those from Deaflympics. The most important benefit of watching the two events was enjoying the live atmosphere. Compared to the World Games, Deaflympics had more people who enjoyed learning sportsmanship. Experiences of good mood were rated higher in World Games than in Deaflympics. Using the attractiveness in the vertical axis and the total weighted benefits associated with each attractive attribute in the horizontal axis, a two-dimensional space showed the 20 attributes of attractiveness. As shown in the first quadrant, sportsmanship, team spirits, and games with Taiwan's athletes attracted attention and led to watching benefits. In the second quadrant, traffic convenience was emphasized but did not link to watching benefits. It might be considered a dissatisfier. In the third quadrant, star players were not emphasized and did not benefit the audience of the two events. In the fourth quadrant, “providing the opportunity with others” was not taken seriously but seemed to positively link to watching consequences. It might be considered a satisfier.