題名:健全我國之勞資爭議調解與仲裁機制--以獨任調解人及獨任仲裁人為中心

有勞資關係,就無法避免勞資爭議的發生,勞資爭議既無法避免,建立迅速有效解決爭議,保障勞資雙方當事人權益之勞資爭議處理機制即顯得格外重要,處理勞資爭議有許多方式,「調解」與「仲裁」是其中很普遍且重要的兩種機制。「調解」與「仲裁」在我國亦是處理勞資爭議的主要機制,相較於司法訴訟,「調解」與「仲裁」較有彈性,且具有節約與迅速的特質。我國勞資爭議處理法雖有針對「調解」與「仲裁」制定專章予以規範,但施行成效並不顯著。有鑑於「調解」與「仲裁」機制成效不彰,勞委會在勞資爭議處理法修正草案中大幅修正「調解」與「仲裁」之相關規定,期能藉此強化「調解」與「仲裁」機制的功能,該項修正草案亦已於民國 98年 6月 5日在立法院三讀通過。本文探討我國新修正勞資爭議法中有關調解與仲裁(以獨任調解人及獨任仲裁人為中心)之規定,並參酌美國相關法制,針對健全我國勞資爭議調解與仲裁機制(以獨任調解人及獨任仲裁人為中心)提出具體建議。

Since it is inevitable to avoid labor disputes at the workplace, it is important to establish an efficient system to resolve labor disputes and to protect the rights and interests of both parties. There are many ways to resolve labor disputes. Among these ways, mediation and arbitration are utilized frequently. Mediation and arbitration are also designed to be the main means to resolve labor disputes in Taiwan. Compared with litigation, mediation and arbitration are more flexible, economic and efficient. Mediation and arbitration are regulated in two separate chapters in the Labor Dispute Resolution Act in Taiwan. However, the enforcement of these two systems is not effective. The Council of Labor Affairs therefore proposed an amendment to amend the relevant provisions governing mediation and arbitration in the Labor Dispute Resolution Act. The purpose of this amendment is to strengthen the function of mediation and arbitration. The amendment to the Labor Dispute Resolution Act passed the legislative procedure and became the law in 2009. This article is to discuss the relevant regulations governing mediation and arbitration in the new Labor Dispute Resolution Act. The new system of sole mediator and sole arbitrator is the focus of this article. This article also introduces and discusses the relevant system in the US. Recommendations for improving the system of mediation and arbitration in resolving labor disputes are proposed in the end of this article.