題名:臺灣有線電視市場競爭分析之研究

本論文研究針對臺灣有線電視的現況與發展趨勢,透過文獻探討與質性研究,分析有線電視的 發展環境、產業結構及競爭力,對影響產業競爭之因素進行分析、評估後,提出競爭策略。本論文 研究透過五力分析及 SWOT 分析,探討臺灣有線電視業者所面對之市場競爭現況—替代性產品( 無線電視台、有線電視台及中華電信 MOD )進行分析,歸納出有線電視業者的經營策略,提出可 行性的建議。研究結果發現臺灣的有線電視產業想在競爭中求勝,應依其特性及優勢,朝專業化發 展,建立市場區隔,各自發揮其優勢,開發新服務,創造新市場。提出三方面建議: (1) 內部營運策 略—發展雙向互動電視,提供三網合一搭售服務。 (2) 外部營運策略-實施分級付費制度,進行跨業 策略聯盟。 (3) 政府配套措施—推動修法、租稅減免措施和補貼政策。

This study aimed to propose suggestions of competitive strategies for cable TV industry in Taiwan according to the current situation and the tendency of development. Through literature review and qualitative approach, the market environments, the structure of industry, and the market competition for cable TV industry were analyzed and evaluated in terms of the factors which affected the competition in the industry. This study mainly employed the Porter’s analysis and the SWOT analysis to explore the market competitive situation that Taiwan cable TV entrepreneurs have confronted - the substitute products (the cable TV, the cable-free TV and MOD). Therefore, this research summed up the cable TV business-operative strategies, and provided some feasible suggestions. The result of this study revealed that if the cable TV entrepreneurs want to triumph from the great competition that should develop their specialization according to their traits and strengths, create the market division, elaborate the strengths individually, provide new services and discover the new market. Consequently, the suggestions of this study were made in three aspects: (1) provide inner operative strategies - developing the bidirectional interactive television, and offering the three-net-union service; (2) outer operative strategies- carrying out the rule of graduation payment, and proceeding over-industry strategy alliance; (3) a complete set of policy made by the government-giving an impetus to the law revision the measures of tax-reduction and tax-free, and the indemnifying policies.