題名:環球科技大學新生健康促進生活型態之探究

健康促進生活型態為現代人所期待,並且引領追求。大學生處於生理、心理及社會層面發展的關鍵期,若能在此時期培養良好的健康行為,將能為日後保持正向的健康促進生活奠立基礎,而此乃身為教育者責無旁貸之工作。準此,本研究的目的即在於對本校入學新生進行健康促進生活型態之調查,以供本校制定具有特色的教學策略與活動方案。本研究以229位新生為研究對象,採用Heoger, W.& Heoger, S.所發展具有六個衡量構面之健康促進生活型態量表為研究工具,所得資料以統計方法進行分析與檢定。本研究所得重點發現包括:〈一〉本校新生之健康促進生活型態屬於「尚可」階段,需要透過策略性的教學設計,以求提升至「良好」或「優等」階段;〈二〉為達到教學品質及績效之訴求,本研究提出「總量表得分」及「性別」做為兩個分組維度,將新生區分為六個群組,以利於對其展開健康促進生活型態之改善教育。本研究為一項實驗性之初步研究,業已獲得預期之研究成果,未來將可再加入更多的社會人口學變項及對學校健康資源之利用現況,以增加研究內容之多元化,進而提供本校更進階的學生健康促進生活型態改善教育之建議。

The health- promoting lifestyles are expected and pursued by people nowadays.University students are in a critical situation of physiological, psychological and sociological development, and must be educated for living healthily. This education job is a responsibility of school. Therefore, the objective of this study aimed at investigating the current situation of health- promoting lifestyles of freshmen of Transworld University (TWU). The research results would provide TWU for designing education strategies. In this study, 229 freshmen were included in the sample and the questionnaire developed by Heoger, W. & Heoger, S. was used. All of the data were analyzed by statistical method. The important findings were twofold.One was the situation of health- promoting lifestyles of TWU freshmen belongs to“acceptable level” and will be promoted to “fine level” or “excellent level” by education. The other was the finding that “gender” and “questionnaire score” are the proper dimensions in dividing freshmen into six classes for education. This study was an experimental research. The future research content will be diversified by including more variables.