題名:音樂網站侵權責任之發展與影響:比較美國臺灣著作權法體系

到底在網路上下載音樂、上傳音樂、或許朋友分享音樂,有無違法?這是個持續發展中的議題。個人在網路上下載音樂,可能構成了著作權法上的重製;而「主從式架構」的音樂網站提供音樂下載,也可能構成了著作權法上的公開傳輸。但是,分散式P2P交換軟體提供一個平台,讓使用者在上面自行進行音樂分享,則該P2P軟體的提供者,究竟有無違法,則尚有爭議。對於這個問題,美國最高法院一直到2005年的Grokster案才作出判決;而台灣的法院則到2006年左右,才針對Kuro和ezPeer做出一審判決,判決結果卻截然不同;到二審時兩案卻和解,留下未解爭議。本文想要透過對相關判決的研究,比較出其不同點,進而找出為何會有這樣的不同點。簡單地說,這可能是因為兩國著作權法體系的不同,才導致兩國案例與法制發展有所不同。在比較完法制與案例之不同後,本文更想進一步探討,若我們現在只有兩種選擇:有責任或無責任,那麼從經濟分析角度,到底該不該認定檔案交換軟體有違法?本文發現,若只有這兩種選擇,應該傾向認定P2P音樂交換軟體違法。但倘若認定P2P音樂交換軟體違法,法律上對網路環境給予夠多的保護,唱片公司就真的願意進入網路市場嗎?則是令人質疑的。本文也將簡單預測在相關法制判決確定後,未來網路音樂市場的發展。

Does download music; upload music; and share music on the Internet illegal? This subject has been sustained developed. Individuals who download music on the Internet may constitute a copy against copyright law. Individuals who offer music files on the 'master-slave structure' music sites for users to download may also constitute public transportation against copyright law. However, do people who offers decentralized P2P software providing a platform for users to share music illegal? This question is still controversial. The United States Supreme Court in 2005 has made a decision on Grokster case. After, the Taiwan's district courts have made two totally different decisions about Kuro and ezPeer around 2006, and the two cases both have been reconciled on the appeal, leaving unresolved dispute. This article studies related judgments and compares their different points and then finds out why we have such a different point. Simply put, this may be because the copyright law systems are different between U.S. and Taiwan. This paper would like to further explore more. The author will use the perspective of economic to analysis this issue. The author argues that, if we have only two options: there is liability or not, the file-sharing software should be identified be illegal. But after the P2P music-sharing software is illegal, and the legal protection of the network environment will enough, do the record companies really willing to enter the Internet market? It is questionable. This paper will also be a simple forecast the online music market development.