題名:試說新語--「令」與「意」:孫子兵法所謂「道」之新解

孫子兵法第一篇中所謂「道者,令民與上同意,可與之死,可與之生,而不畏危也」一般皆解釋為「所謂道,就是使民眾與政府或領導人一心,願意與之同生共死,不避艱險」。但是筆者以為若將該句斷為「道者:令,民與上同;意,可與之死,可與之生,而不畏危也」,則可自文中抽離出「令」與「意」兩個相對的概念,並獲得「所謂道,係指在規定上,百姓與領導人一致;在心願上,領導人願意與百姓同生共死,不避艱險」之與傳統解釋相反並更具深意的新解。而此新解,則可彰顯孫子兵法中之民本思維。

Traditionally, Tao in Sun Tze’s the Art of War is interpretated as that rulers should make his people to identify with them so that the people will follow them to everywhere the rulers go without fear and second consideration. However, this writer thinks that Sun Tze’s Tao can be understood through an analytical framework of binary opposition being composed of order and will, with the thought of people coming first as its underlying core value. Seeing through this innovative lenses, one can discover a totally different Sun Tze from the one shaped by some of the most famous Chinese military philosophers throughout the entire Chinese history such as Caocao(曹操)and Jiang Baili(蔣百里).