題名:農業產業文化新興節慶活動之意義與影響--以苗栗縣大湖鄉草莓文化季為例

近年來常見台灣鄉鎮應用農業產業文化辦理提供遊客體驗之活動。本文選擇苗栗縣大湖鄉草莓文化季之活動為研究個案,想要瞭解地方農業產業文化標榜「節慶」的方式與作用。本研究從傳統節慶內涵、次級資料收集、與在地居民深度訪談、應用內容分析法等進行資料整理,分析農業產業新興節慶活動之意義與影響。本研究發現:個案係以地方產業連結節慶名稱,建構出「大湖」與「草莓」之地方意象;同時,節慶活動具有吸引遊客體驗草莓產業、行銷農產品、促進農業技術創新、推動農村旅遊等效果。然而,本研究亦發現個案之節慶活動,缺乏如傳統節慶融入在地居民之日常生活,以及侷限於農產品行銷的活動效果,因此,詮釋草莓產業文化的深度不足。建議能以整理發現有趣的大湖草莓故事、規劃農村體驗套裝行程,以發揮節慶活動的功能。

In recent years, holding a festival for tourists to experience local agricultural culture is popular in Taiwan. In order to explore how a agricultural festival works and its influence, this research conducted a case study in the Strawberry Festival in Da-hu, Miao-Li county. The meaning and the effect of a agricultural festival are expected to be revealed by analyzing traditional festivals, collecting secondary information, and conducting in-depth interview and content analysis.This study discovers that, firstly, the Strawberry Festival in Da-hu constructs the place image with ”Da-hu” and ”strawberries”; and, secondly, that holding the festival has positive effects for attracting tourists to experience the strawberry framing, marketing agricultural products, skill innovation for agriculture, and promoting agricultural tourism.This study also discovers that the lacking of the connection between the festival and the daily life of local people, Strawberry Festival has its limitation for marketing agricultural products. It is because of the Festival doesn't interpret the culture of strawberry industry deeply or clearly enough. Therefore, some interesting local history about strawberries and the package tour for experiencing local life are suggested to be included in the festival for making it has much more contribution.