題名:網路色情資訊之刑罰制裁與法律管制問題探究

當今因資通訊科技與堅實的資訊基礎建設快速發展下,所建構之網際網路資訊社會,網際網路的確帶來發展經濟與文化無限機會與優勢。然而,不幸的是,因為網路的虛擬性與匿名性,彈指間滑動滑鼠搜尋,就會發現為數頗多且各種類的色情資訊存在與傳遞散布於網路空間中。探究其原因,係因人性對於情慾宣洩或慰藉與滿足性慾感官等相關需求,而產生的對各類網路色情資訊的需求與活動。因網路色情資訊所呈現之內容、傳遞與散布之方式或因其相關使用者等各種因素考量,某類的網路色情資訊傳遞獲取或相關活動之進行,是有可能被國家實體社會現行法律規範評價為犯罪,而科以相關的刑罰制裁。此等規範應為資訊社會之網路使用者,必須重視與注意的嚴峻法律問題。 不可否認地隨著資通訊科技的進步,網路有其便利性與低成本的通訊與無國界性與匿名性。國家面對在虛擬的網路空間中已為數氾濫與不斷產生各類的新興網路色情資訊與活動,國家社會之實體法律制度該如何規制甚至或科以嚴厲之刑罰制裁等議題,將會是一個複雜的議題的巨大的挑戰。觀察當今規範網路色情之相關法律規範,許多法律名詞都屬於不確定法律概念,富爭議性的「猥褻」就是一例。因此,如欲以此種不確定的刑事概念,來直接規範網路中多元型態資訊的傳輸,恐將造成許多網路使用者的困擾,而有害於資訊社會之發展與進步。 本文希冀從討論從過往國家以法律規制傳統色情的法律規制,來規制資訊社會中網路色情資訊的型態與在虛擬的網路空間相關的傳遞散布與相關利用行為,進一步討論國家對新型態網路色情資訊管制的新議題,希冀能對我國防制網路色情資訊散布之法律規範提供些許觀點與建議。

In the current information society with the rapid development of information technology and solid foundation of information infrastructure, the Internet does brought countless cultural and economic opportunities and advantages to develop. However, at the same time, the virtual and anonymous natures of internet also encourage the existing and distribution of a huge amount of internet pornography in the cyberspace which is accessible for the seekers only a mouse-click away. Caused by the instinctual biological drives and libido of human beings, the existing and distribution of internet pornography seems inevitable. Due to the nature of the content and the method of distribution internet pornographic activities, especially when it involves with users who access to the certain pornographic information, might have generated cyber crimes and in violation of the current penal codes. It’s necessary for government and law enforcement authority to impose criminal sanctions and condemn those who violate the laws. Thus, Internet users should pay more attention on this serious legal issue. Internet offers low-cost communication, the capacity to reach a global audience, and a presumptive veneer of credibility stemming from the anonymity of cyberspace. However, how should the government deal with “internet pornography " is a complex challenge and a serious legal issue. The scope of current criminal penalty of obscenity is such an uncertainty in legal determinations and which has caused a lot of discussions and debates. Without an appropriate legislative response for internet pornography, especially those new types of internet pornography through the highly and speedily development of information communication technology will cause internet users such burdens and might affect the development of informational society. This article deals with the issue of how Taiwan’s current legal system which imposed criminal penalty upon internet pornography should be amended and added more specific detailed definitions to solve current uncertain legal issues. This article starts with tracing the development of internet pornography and briefly discusses the current new types of internet pornography and its legal regulation issues. It aims to provide some possible control methods and proper regulation suggestions for the authorities seeking solutions to deal with the ever-advancing new formats and wild spread internet pornography problem in cyber space of the current informational society.