題名:中國古典詩歌中蟬的季節意象

本論文討論古典詩歌裡的蟬,分析蟬這個意象象徵的時代變遷。蟬是從夏天到秋天一直鳴響的昆蟲。但是,從中國古典詩賦裡來看,蟬鳴響的季節記錄隨時代變遷。比如說,以『詩經』「七月」詩「五月鳴蜩」、『禮記』「月令」孟夏「蟬始鳴」、孟秋「寒蟬鳴」等資料來說,蟬可以看作是夏天與秋天的昆蟲。不過,『詩經』之後,在晉以前的詩裡看不到夏天的蟬,劉宋以後才再度出現。六朝詩歌裡,基本上,夏天的蟬代表夏天旺盛的生命力,秋天的蟬代表悲秋的感情。初唐詩不復見夏天的蟬,而當盛唐詩人重拾夏天的蟬這個題材時,他們認為蟬是象徵秋天到來的昆蟲。中唐以後,夏秋二季的蟬皆見於文學作品,而且夏天的蟬有越來越多的傾向,夏蟬開始具備兩個意象,一個是代表夏天的生命力,另外一個是代表秋天的到來,這個傾向到宋代基本上沒有改變。本論文根據蟬的這些季節意象,分析各個時代的具有代表性的作品,討論蟬的文學特性。

In this article, I discuss the treatment of cicadas in classical Chinese poetry, and I analyze how the sense of the seasons associated with cicadas changed over time. The cicada is an insect that sings from summer through to autumn. But in classical Chinese poems the season when the cicada was considered to sing differed from one period to another. For instance, in the poem “Qiyue” 七月(“The Seventh Month”) in the Shijing 詩經 there is mention of “the cicada chirping in the fifth month” (五月鳴蜩), while in the section on the first month of summer in the “Yueling” 月令 chapter of the Liji 禮記 it is said that “cicadas begin to chirp” (蟬始鳴), and in the section on the first month of autumn in the same chapter it is stated that “the cicada of the cold chirps” (寒蟬鳴). Thus, according to these passages, the cicada was considered to sing in both summer and autumn. But in poems postdating the Shijing we do not find any references to the summer cicada in poems prior to the Jin, and they reappear only from the Liu Song onwards. In poems of the Six Dynasties the summer cicada was basically a symbol of the vigorous vitality of summer, while the autumn cicada was an insect that typified the sorrow of autumn. References to the summer cicada again disappear in the early Tang but appear once again in the high Tang. The summer cicada found in poems of the high Tang is an insect presaging the arrival of autumn. But in poems from the mid-Tang onwards both summer and autumn cicadas are mentioned, and thereafter poems in which summer cicadas appear gradually increase. The summer cicada is treated as a symbol of the vitality of summer or as a foretoken of the advent of autumn, and this trend by and large continues into the Song period.