題名:日本外國技能實習生制度新趨勢

日本政府為解決長期經濟停滯、國家財政負擔、以及社會高齡少子化衍生之種種問題,規劃各種提振經濟之措施,振興農業也是其中一大選項。有關農業振興,首重人力、物力的挹注,惟日本農業人力結構面臨嚴重短缺現象,農業從事人口比率低,同時也呈現高齡化現象。針對此一課題,日本政府研擬諸多策略,外國研修/技能實習生制度亦為其中之一。日本政府依據「入國管理法」,於1981年開放外國研修生赴日進修,其後1993年再開放外國技能實習生,目的在於將國內技術與技能推廣至開發中國家,以期培育開發中國家人才;一部分投入農業作業的行列。該制度實施後於2009年7月修正「入國管理法」(簡稱修正法),重新檢視制度合宜性,翌年7月實施。修正法增設外國人「技能實習」居留資格,主要目的係透過監理團體等單位引進技能實習生,在日學習專業技術及技能。該制度也適用於農業,他們透過農業協同組合及事業協同組合等監理團體,第1年以「技能實習第1款乙」居留資格入境。通過技能評鑑考試確認實習成效,符合一定要件時,得申請轉換為「技能實習第2款乙」,取得第2年至第3年居留資格。這些技能實習生入駐技能實習機關的農戶後,展開學習活動,居留期間適用勞工法令。透過這個制度,得以將日本專業技術及技能推廣至國際,培育他國人才,同時也為各地農戶注入新生命,增進農村經濟活性化。揆諸政策立意良好,惟執行或有困擾。根據法務省調查,部分監理團體及實習實習機關違法受理,嚴重者移送法辦;且受限於人物力不足,對於平均每月1次訪視企業進行指導、每3個月1次稽查,無法負荷而萌生退意。同時,政府調查及學者研究發現,這些外國技能研修生實際參加評鑑考試者不多,真正通過進階考試者比例極低,顯未發揮實效。甚至少數因故失蹤,造成國內治安問題。

In order to resolve the financial difficulties in Japan, the government have launched out lot of policies, one of them is to improve Agriculture. The first of all, Agricultural manpower shortage and aging are the most serious problem in Japan. Developing the Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) is one of strategies. Base on the law of Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, TITP started from 1981, part of those interns participate in Agriculture field. The purpose of TITP is to transfer Japanese Skills and knowledge to Technical Intern Trainees which will form a basis of economic development in their respective countries. And this program has played an important role in Japan's international cooperation and contribution. Even so, according to the Ministry of Justice investigation, some supervising organization and organization implementing technical intern training have broken law and illegally applied for those trainees. Meanwhile, some experts and scholars research surveys have found out only few trainees actually participate in skill evaluation system approved by JITCO, as well as the low pass rate. Some of those Interns have disappeared during training in Japan, becoming the new national security problem. TITP in Japan itself seems not have significant effectiveness.