題名:太極拳運動介入對異位性皮膚炎學童身體免疫球蛋白IgE的影響

目的:異位性皮膚炎是一種好發於兒童的皮膚疾病,常因長期搔抓導致傷口不癒甚至感染,患者體內具有高濃度IgE且與病情呈現相關。本研究在利用太極拳為異位性皮膚炎學童設計一套運動介入保守療程,並探討此運動介入對身體內IgE數值的影響。方法:研究以8位未參與過太極拳運動訓練及為服用藥物之6~12歲患有異位性皮膚炎國小學童為對象。研究參與者進行為期八週,每週5次,每次1小時太極拳運動訓練,所有研究參與者在運動訓練介入八週前、後均抽血檢測,以CAP-100過敏原定量分析儀檢測身體血清中IgE濃度,並監測可能影響IgE的Th細胞激素。研究數據以SPSS17.0統計軟體進行相依樣本t檢定,顯著水準訂為α=.05。結果:顯是研究參與者血清IgE濃度前測平均值589.1±370.8KU/L,後測528.1±383.9KU/L,達統計上顯著水準(P<.05)。結論:本研究太極拳運動對學齡異位性皮膚炎患者血清中高濃度的IgE有正向趨緩的作用。

Purpose: Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a skin disease associated with prolonged unhealed wounds and infections due to repetitive scratching, which commonly begins in childhood. In patients with AD, the serum IgE levels are positively correlated with symptoms of the disease. This study aimed to investigate the effect of Tai-Chi exercise on the serum IgE levels in school-aged children with AD. Method: Eight elementary school children with AD aged 6 to 12 years were included in this study. The participants executed on-hour Tai-Chi exercise session for five times per week for eight weeks without medication during the study. Blood samples were taken before and after exercise intervention for each participant. The serum levels of IgE and other Th cytokines (IFN-γ, IL-4) that may modulate IgE synthesis were measured by an allergic Immunoanalyser (Pharmacia Unicap 100). Data were analyzed by paired T-test using SPSS17.0 software, the significance level was set at α=.05. Results: The results showed a significant difference (p< 0.05) in the serum levels of IgE between pre-exercise (mean ±SD, 589.1±370.8KU/L) and post-exercise (528.1±383.9KU/L). Conclusion: This study demonstrated a trend that Tai-Chi exercise might be associated with lower serum IgE levels, suggesting a beneficial effect of the exercise on school-aged patients with AD.